09/11/14 - 2014/15 MSC NEW ZEALAND F5000 TASMAN CUP REVIVAL SERIES ROUND 1
spacer
23rd Historic Sandown 2014 meeting
Sandown
Melbourne
Australia

ROUND 1 REPORT

TWEEDIE DOMINATES MSC F5000 SERIES OPENER AT SANDOWN

Young gun Tom Tweedie (Chevron B24) dominated the opening round of the 2014/15 MSC Formula 5000 Tasman Revival Series at the annual Historic Sandown meeting in Melbourne over the weekend, qualifying quickest and winning two of the three class races.

The 26-year-old former Australian Formula 3 championship and Carrera Cup series front-runner from Sydney blitzed the 18-strong field in qualifying on Saturday morning with a 1m06.92 opening lap then strolled to a comfortable win in the eight lap race.

Clark Proctor (March 73A/1) preserved kiwi honour with the second quickest time (1m9.1733) to join Tweedie on the front row of the grid from locals Paul Zazryn (Lola T332) and Bryan Sala (Matich A50), and kiwi Steve Ross (McRae GM1) – five different makes of F5000 car in the top five spots, the later three separated by less than 300th of a second.

The field only got as far as Turn 1 in the opening race however before there was drama. In mid-field, the Matich of Monaco-based Philip Lewis contacted the Lola T332 of New Zealand’s Russell Greer, sending both off the road.

The Safety Car was required, and the race restarted at the end of the third lap.

Unfazed, Tweedie put in a brief sprint, opening up a gap on the field, before rolling it back and cruising to the line with Ross - who had restarted in seventh after putting a wheel off the road in the lap one fracas - the big mover after snatching second with just over a lap to go, ahead of Zazryn, with Proctor, who had slowed significantly on the last lap, fourth.

Fifth, meanwhile, was former MSC series champion Ian Clements (Lola T332) ahead of a superb debut performance from Melbournian Peter Brennan, in the beautifully restored ex-Lella Lombardi Lola T330.

Bryan Sala was another to fade for seventh, from Bill Hemming (Elfin MR8) and David Arrowsmith (Lotus 70B), with Mike Glynn’s Elfin MR8 completing the top ten.

Sunday saw two more races, a qualifying heat in the morning and feature in the afternoon.

The feature proved another Tweedie benefit, but the morning heat eventually went to 2013 MSC series champion Steve Ross.

The Dunedin driver got the jump on Tweedie at the start with much of the rest of the race run behind the Safety Car following a spectacular opening lap crash, at the end of Sandown’s long back straight, which saw the Lola T332 of top local driver Paul Zazryn spin and hit the outside safety barriers – fortunately rear first.

While the car was heavily damaged, Zazryn was unhurt.

The heat was restarted with just two laps to go and, in a close finish, Ross was able to keep the pressing Tweedie at bay.

Fortunately the main event was virtually incident-free, with Tweedie getting the jump, racing to an early margin, and coming home some 15 seconds clear of a race-long battle for second, resolved on the last lap between kiwis Proctor and Ross in that order.

The talking point of the race, though, was the charge, from seventh on the opening lap to fourth, by former Formula 5000 great Alfredo Costanzo (McLaren M10B).

Having missed Saturday’s race after blowing an engine on Friday, the three-time former Australia Drivers' Champion started at the back in the shortened morning heat, finished tenth, then in the main event worked his way one-by-one past the midfield cars, to finish a strong fourth.

Behind him at the finish were Dave Arrowsmith (Lotus 70B), Ian Clements (Lola T332), and Peter Brennan (Lola T330), while further back, the top ten was completed by a delayed Russell Greer (Lola T332), Bill Hemming (Elfin MR8) and Philip Lewis (Matich A50).

The MSC F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series is organised and run with the support of sponsors MSC, NZ Express Transport, Bonney's Specialized Bulk Transport, Mobil Lubricants, Pacifica, Avon Tyres, Webdesign and Exide.

Qualifying

1. Tom Tweedie (Chevron B24) 1:06.9607

2. Clark Proctor (March 73 A/1) 1:09.1733

3. Paul Zazryn (Lola T332) 1:10.2905

4. Bryan Sala (Matich A50/51) 1:10.3441

5. Steve Ross (McRae GM1) 1:10.4761

6. Gregory Thornton (March 75A) 1:12.6251

7. Russell Greer (Lola T332) 1:12.6464

8. Ian Clements (Lola T332) 1:12.8952

9. Philip Lewis (Matich A50) 1:14.0144

10. Bill Hemming (Elfin MR 8) 1:14.2473

11. David Banks (Talon MR1) 1:14.7138

12. David Arrowsmith (Lotus 70B) 1:14.7320

13. Peter Brennan (Lola T330) 1:15.4152 

14. Jay Bondini (Lola T332) 1:17.5057

15. Mike Glynn (Elfin MRB-BC)1:17.9802

16. Chris Hocking (Matich A53) 1:21.3054

17. Geoff Munday (Elfin MR5B)1:23.1394

18. Robert Harborow (Lola T192) 1:24.6083

Race 1 - 8 Laps - Saturday

1. Tom Tweedie (Chevron B24) 11:41.6297

2. Steve Ross (McRae GM1) 11:45.6175

3. Paul Zazryn (Lola T332) 11:47.5273

4. Clark Proctor (March 73A/1) 11:57.2615

5. Ian Clements (Lola T332) 12:00.3695

6. Peter Brennan (Lola T330) 12:04.9912

7. Bryan Sala (Matich A50/51) 12:09.7904

8. Bill Hemming (Elfin MR8) 12:17.1363

9. David Arrowsmith (Lotus 70B) 12:22.5980 

10. Mike Glynn (Elfin MRB-BC) 12:34.6701

11. Jay Bondini (Lola T332)12:34.9386

12. David Banks (Talon MR1) 12:41.2410

13. Russell Greer (Lola T332) 12:53.6796

DNF. Gregory Thornton (March 75A), Geoff Munday (Elfin MR5B), Chris Hocking (Matich A53), Philip Lewis (Matich A50)

Race 2 - 7 Laps - Sunday

1. Steve Ross (McRae GM1) 13:13.2406

2. Tom Tweedie (Chevron B24) 13:13.3695

3. Clark Proctor (March 73 A/1) 13:13.7381 

4. Ian Clements (Lola T332) 13:22.2605

5. David Arrowsmith (Lotus 70B) 13:23.2597

6. Peter Brennan (Lola T330) 13:23.9508

7. Bill Hemming (Elfin MR 8) 13:25.5566

8. David Banks (Talon MR1) 13:25.9966 

9. Russell Greer (Lola T332) 13:28.2046 

10. Alfredo Costanzo (McLaren M10B) 13:29.6239 

11. Jay Bondini (Lola T332) 13:36.6734

12. Philip Lewis (Matich A50) 13:38.7439

13. Mike Glynn (Elfin MRB-BC) 13:38.9797

14. Geoff Munday (Elfin MR5B) 13:48.3740 

DNF. Chris Hocking (Matich A53), Robert Harborow (Lola T192), Paul Zazryn (Lola T332)

Race 3 - 8 laps - Sunday

1. Tom Tweedie (Chevron B24) 9:10.6239 

2. Clark Proctor (March 73 A/1) 9:25.2997

3. Steve Ross (McRae GM1) 9:25.6463

4. Alfredo Costanzo (McLaren M10B) 9:40.5829

5. David Arrowsmith (Lotus 70B) 9:41.3141

6. Ian Clements (Lola T332) 9:43.9469

7. Peter Brennan (Lola T330) 9:46.0630 

8. Russell Greer (Lola T332) 9:53.1883

9. Bill Hemming (Elfin MR 8) 9:53.6817

10. Philip Lewis (Matich A50) 9:54.8488

11. David Banks (Talon MFR1) 10:09.9070

12. Jay Bondini (Lola T332) 10:24.5473

13. Mike Glynn (Elfin MRB-BC) 9:16.1764

14. Geoff Munday (Elfin MR5B) 9:28.5147

CALENDAR

Rnd 1: Nov 8-9 2014 VHRR Historic Sandown Melbourne Vic Aust

Rnd 2: Nov 29-30 2014 HSRCA Sydney Motorsport Park (Eastern Creek) Sydney NSW Aust

Rnd 3: Jan 16-18 2015 Gulf Oil Howden Ganley F5000 Festival #1 Hampton Downs Nth Waikato New Zealand

Rnd 4: Jan 23-25 2015 Gulf Oil Howden Ganley F5000 Festival #2 Hampton Downs Nth Waikato New Zealand

Rnd 5: Feb 6-7 2015 Skope Classic, Mike Pero Motorsport Park, Christchurch, New Zealand

Rnd 6: Feb 12-15 2015 The NZIGP/Manfeild Trust/MSNZ/TRS Manfeild, Feilding, New Zealand
spacer
spacer
Fast Company/Darren Symonds.
spacer
pic
MSC NZ F5000 Tasman Cup
Revival Series Historic Sandown round winner Tom Tweedie
leads the field on Saturday.
spacer
 
TOP^