Lola Heritage


Although the material on this page (photographs and/or Downloads) is offered freely for download, all items remain the copyright of Lola Heritage or Lola Group Holdings (except where indicated) and may not be further distributed for profit or personal gain. If you wish to use any of these items for public display (e.g. web site, books or magazines etc.) please contact Lola Heritage first.

THE LOLA T332

pic
Although the T330 had been very successful its rivals, notably Chevron and Trojan, had run it very close so, for 1974, Lola refined and improved the design with the T332.

Changes from the T300 were small, there were alterations to front suspension pick-up points and, at the rear, the tubular steel frame surrounding the engine/gearbox providing suspension attachment points was redesigned for greater stiffness. The two water radiators were now sharply angled within the bodywork rather than lying at 90° to the centre line and the oil coolers were moved from the back of the tub to behind the front wheels.

The T332 was Lola's most successful F5000 design to date, winning all the major championships. In Europe Bob Evans took the Rothmans Championship, in the States Brian Redman headed the SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship in both 1974 and 1975 and Warwick Brown was the victor in the Tasman Series. Between 1974 to 1976 the T332 took over 80 significant race wins.

A T332 chassis was used as the basis for the Frissbee GR2 and GR3 (GR for Galles Racing) (see pictures below) and the Galles team won the 1982 Championship with Al Unser Jr. and in 1983 Jacques Villeneuve Snr. won with the Canadian Tire team.

Year(s) of Construction: 1974

Total Built: 28
pic

T332 CHAMPIONSHIP WINS

YEAR
CHAMPIONSHIP
WINNER(S)
NOTES
1974 Rothmans F5000 Championship Bob Evans Lola T332-Chevrolet
1974 SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Brian Redman Lola T332-Chevrolet
1974/75 New Zealand Gold Star Championship Graeme Lawrence Lola T332-Chevrolet
1975 SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Brian Redman Lola T332-Chevrolet & Lola T400-Chevrolet
1975 Tasman Championship Warwick Brown Lola T332-Chevrolet
1975/76 Peter Stuyvesant International Series (New Zealand) Ken Smith Lola T332-Chevrolet
1975/76 New Zealand Gold Star Championship Ken Smith Lola T332-Chevrolet
1979 Australian Gold Star Johnnie Walker Lola T332-Chevrolet
1982 Can-Am Championship Al Unser Jr. Frissbee GR2 & GR3-Chevrolet (Lola T332 based)
1983 Can-Am Championship Jacques Villeneuve Snr. Frissbee GR3-Chevrolet (Lola T332 based)

pic

T332 SIGNIFICANT RACE WINS


1974

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
24th February Adelaide International– Adelaide 100 Warwick Brown Peter Stuyvesant Tasman Series – Round 8
6th April Silverstone - International Trophy Meeting Brian Redman Vanwall Trophy - Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 3
12th April Oulton Park - BRSCC Good Friday meeting Brian Redman Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 4
15th April Brands Hatch - Easter Monday Meeting Bob Evans Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 5
2nd June Mid-Ohio Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 1 – Winner Heat 1
2nd June Mid Ohio Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 1 – Winner Heat 2
2nd June Mid-Ohio Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 1 – Winner Final
15th June Mosport Park - Labatt's Formula 5000 Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 2 – Winner Heat 1
15th June Mosport Park - Labatt's Formula 5000 David Hobbs SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 2 – Winner Heat 2
15th June Mosport Park - Labatt's Formula 5000 David Hobbs SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 2 – Winner Final
14th July Watkins Glen Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 3 – Winner Heat 1
14th July Watkins Glen Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 3 – Winner Heat 2
14th July Watkins Glen Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race – Round 4 - Winner Final
14th July Mallory Park - Nottingham SCC Bob Evans Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 11
28th July Mondello Park - Motor Enthusiasts' Club Bob Evans Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 12 - Winner 1st Leg and on aggregate of two Legs
28th July Mondello Park - Motor Enthusiasts' Club Vern Schuppan Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 12 - Winner 2nd Leg
28th July Road America, Elkhart Lake Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race – Round 4 of Championship - Winner Heat 1
28th July Road America, Elkhart Lake Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race – Round 4 of Championship - Winner Heat 2
28th July Road America, Elkhart Lake Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race – Round 4 of Championship - Winner Final
18th August Thruxton - BARC Bob Evans Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 13
26th August Brands Hatch - BRSCC Bob Evans Round 14 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship - Winner Heat 1
1st September Ontario Motor Speedway - California Grand Prix Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 5 - Winner Heat 1
1st September Ontario Motor Speedway - California Grand Prix Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 5 - Winner Final
6th October Levin - National meeting Graeme Lawrence New Zealand Gold Star round
13th October Laguna Seca - Monterey Grand Prix Brian Redman Round 6 of the SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Winner Heat 1
13th October Laguna Seca - Monterey Grand Prix Mario Andretti Round 6 of the SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Winner Heat 2
13th October Laguna Seca - Monterey Grand Prix Brian Redman Round 6 of the SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Winner Final
13th October Mallory Park Guy Edwards Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 17
13th October Pukekohe - National meeting Graeme Lawrence New Zealand Gold Star round
20th October Manfeild - National meeting Graeme Lawrence New Zealand Gold Star round
26th October Riverside - Riverside Grand Prix Mario Andretti Round 7 of the SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Winner Heat 1
26th October Riverside - Riverside Grand Prix Mario Andretti Round 7 of the SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Winner Final
23rd November Phillip Island Kevin Bartlett Australian Gold Star – Round 6
1st December Timaru - National meeting Graeme Lawrence New Zealand Gold Star round
15th December Manfeild - National meeting Kevin Bartlett New Zealand Gold Star round
15th December Manfeild - National meeting Warwick Brown Ralta International
29th December Bay Park - National meeting Graeme Lawrence New Zealand Gold Star round

1975

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
6th January Levin - Levin International Graeme Lawrence Tasman Series - Round 1
12th January Pukekohe - New Zealand Grand Prix Warwick Brown Tasman Series - Round 2
2nd February Oran Park – Oran Park 100 Warwick Brown Tasman Series - Round 5
9th February Surfers Paradise - Surfers Paradise 100 Johnny Walker Tasman Series - Round 6
16th February Adelaide International - Adelaide 100 Graeme Lawrence Tasman Series - Round 7
28th March Oulton Park - BRSCC (NW Centre) Gordon Spice Shellsport F5000 Championship - Round 2
1st June Pocono International Raceway – Purolator 5000 Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 1 - Winner Heat 1
1st June Pocono International Raceway – Purolator 5000 Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 1 - Winner Heat 2
1st June Pocono International Raceway – Purolator 5000 Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 1 - Winner Final
15th June Mosport Park – Labatt’s Blue 5000 Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 2 - Winner Heat 1
15th June Mosport Park – Labatt’s Blue 5000 Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 2 - Winner Heat 2
15th June Mosport Park – Labatt’s Blue 5000 Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 2 - Winner Final
13th July Watkins Glen Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 3
27th July Elkhart Lake Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 4 - Winner Heat 1
27th July Elkhart Lake Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 4 - Winner Final
27th July Snetterton Bob Evans Shellsport F5000 Championship - Round 8
10th August Mid-Ohio Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 5
31st August Road Atlanta Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 6 - Winner Qualifying Heat
31st August Road Atlanta Al Unser Snr. SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 6
14th September Sandown Park – Marlboro 100 Johnny Walker Australian Gold Star – Round 2
28th September Long Beach – Long Beach Grand Prix Brian Redman SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 7
12th October Laguna Seca – Monterey Grand Prix Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 8
12th October Teretonga - National meeting Ken Smith New Zealand Gold Star round
19th October Ruapuna - National meeting Ken Smith New Zealand Gold Star round
26th October Riverside – California Grand Prix Mario Andretti SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 9
26th October Timaru - National meeting Ken Smith New Zealand Gold Star round
16th November Pukekohe - National meeting Ken Smith New Zealand Gold Star round
6th December Levin - National meeting Ken Smith New Zealand Gold Star round
14th December Manfeild - National meeting Bruce Allison New Zealand Gold Star round
28th December Bay Park - National meeting Graeme Lawrence New Zealand Gold Star round
pic

1976

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
4th January Pukekohe - International meeting Ken Smith NZ Grand Prix - Gold Star round
18th January Wigram - International meeting Ken Smith F5000 international
25th January Teretonga - International meeting Graeme Lawrence F5000 international
1st February Oran Park – Oran Park 100 Vern Schuppan Rothmans International Series – Round 1
25th April Sears Point Dick Workman SCCA National (FA class)
23rd May Nelson Ledges Bob Nagel SCCA National (FA class)
20th June Mosport Park Alan Jones SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 2
17th October Riverside Al Unser SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship Race - Round 7
31st October Manfeild - national meeting Lola T332 New Zealand Gold Star race
7th November Winton Rose City 10,000 Alfredo Constanzo Australian F5000 – Non-championship
21st November Manfeild - national meeting Ken Smith New Zealand Gold Star race
28th November Phillip Island – Mirafiori 5000 Alfredo Constanzo Australian Gold Star – Round 4

1977

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
13th February Riverside John David Briggs SCCA National (FA class)
27th February Adelaide International – Adelaide 100 Alan Jones Rothmans International Series – Round 4
24th April Sears Point John David Briggs SCCA National (FA class)
12th June Laguna Seca - Citicorp Can-Am Challenge Tom Klausler (Schkee DB1) Can-Am Championship - Round 1 - First race of the “new” Can-Am - Schkee based on Lola T332/332C
10th July Brainerd Thomas Tuck SCCA National (FA class)

1978

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
5th February Sandown Park - Sandown Park Cup Warwick Brown (Lola T333/T332C) Rothmans International - Round 1
12th February Adelaide International - Adelaide "100" Warwick Brown (Lola T333/T332C) Rothmans International - Round 2
19th February Surfers Paradise - Surfers Paradise "100" Warwick Brown (Lola T333/T332C) Rothmans International - Round 3
26th February Oran Park - Oran Park "100" Warwick Brown (Lola T333/T332C) Rothmans International - Round 4
11th June Curborough - 432 CC John Hinley Sprint Race - BTD
18th June Curborough - Owen MC John Hinley Sprint Race - BTD and Graham Hill Trophy
25th June Curborough - Dudley Halesowen CC John Hinley Sprint Race - BTD
29th October Road Atlanta Jerry Hansen Road Race of Champions (A Sports Racing class)

1979

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
25th February Oran Park - Oran Park "100" Warwick Brown (Lola T333/T332C) Rothmans International - Round 3
11th March Wanneroo Park - Australian Grand Prix Johnny Walker Rothmans International - Round 3
? November Road Atlanta Jerry Hansen Road Race of Champions (A Sports Racing class)
pic

1981

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
? November Road Atlanta Jerry Hansen Road Race of Champions (A Sports Racing class)

1982

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
23rd May Road Atlanta Al Unser Jr. (Frissbee GR2) Can-Am Championship - Round 1 - Frissbee GR2 based on the Lola T332
7th June Mosport Park Al Unser Jr. (Frissbee GR2) Can-Am Championship - Round 1 - Frissbee GR2 based on the Lola T332
12th September Mosport Park II Al Unser Jr. (Frissbee GR3) Can-Am Championship - Round 6 - Frissbee GR3 based on the Lola T332
10th October Laguna Seca Al Unser Jr. (Frissbee GR3) Can-Am Championship - Round 9 - Frissbee GR3 based on the Lola T332

1983

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
5th June Mosport Park Jacques Villeneuve Sr. (Frissbee GR3) Can-Am Championship - Round 1 - Frissbee GR3 based on the Lola T332
4th September Trois Rivieres Jacques Villeneuve Sr. (Frissbee GR3) Can-Am Championship - Round 4 - Frissbee GR2 based on the Lola T332
9th October Sears Point Jacques Villeneuve Sr. (Frissbee GR3) Can-Am Championship - Round 6 - Frissbee GR3 based on the Lola T332

1987

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
7th June Hallett Motor Racing Circuit Al Lamb Canadian American Thundercars Championship - Round 2 - Driving a Frissbee GR2 (T332 based)

2000

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
17th-18th June Croix-en-Ternois - HSCC Meeting Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - Class A winner

2004

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
26th-27th June Snetterton - HSCC Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - Winner Class A - Race 2

2005

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
21st May Croft - HSCC Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner of Class A
10th September Thruxton - HSCC Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - Winner Class A
16th October Silverstone - HSCC Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class A

2006

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
6th-7th May Brands Hatch - HSCC Tony Trimmer Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class A

2007

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
15th April Donington Park - HSCC Simon Hadfield Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class B2
12th May Silverstone - HSCC Simon Hadfield Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class B2
9th-10th June Snetterton - HSCC Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class B2 - Race 1
9th-10th June Snetterton - HSCC Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class B2 - Race 2

2008

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
10th-11th May Silverstone - HSCC Marcus Pye Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner of Class B2
10th-11th May Silverstone - HSCC Marcus Pye Derek Bell Trophy - Race 2 - Winner of Class B2
31st May Snetterton - HSCC Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - Race 2
28th-29th June Brands Hatch - HSCC Stan Redmond Derek Bell Trophy - Winner Class B2 - Race 2
8th-9th November Sandown Park Raceway Tony Richards F5000 Tasman Cup revival series - Round 1 - Race 1
8th-9th November Sandown Park Raceway Stan Redmond F5000 Tasman Cup revival series - Round 1 - Race 2

2009

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
17th-18th January Ruapuna Park - Christchurch Casino Lady Wigram Trophy meeting Roger Williams F5000 Tasman Cup revival series - Round 3 - Race 1
27th-29th March Albert Park, Melbourne - Formula 1 ING Australian Grand Prix Tony Richards F5000 Tasman Cup revival series - Round 6 - Race 3
4th-5th July Brands Hatch - HSCC Superprix Richard Piper Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner of Class F - Race 1
4th-5th July Brands Hatch - HSCC Superprix Richard Piper Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner of Class F - Race 2
18th-19th July Road America - Kohler International Challenge Barry Blackmore Formula 5000 Drivers Association Championship - Round 3 - First overall and Winner of Class B
pic

2010

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
10th January Ruapuna Park - Christchurch Casino Lady Wigram Trophy meeting Roger Williams F5000 Tasman Cup Revival series - Round 2 - Race 3 Lady Wigram Trophy
29th August Oulton Park - Gold Cup Neil Glover Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner Class F
29th August Oulton Park - Gold Cup Neil Glover Derek Bell Trophy - Race 2 - Winner Class F

2011

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
12th November Manfeild, Fielding, New Zealand Ken Smith MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 1 - Race 1

2012

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
11th March Phillip Island, Victoria, Australia James Davison MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 6 - Winner Race 3
24th November Sydney Motorsport Park (Eastern Creek), Sydney, Australia Andrew Robson MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 3 - Winner Race 2
25th November Sydney Motorsport Park (Eastern Creek), Sydney, Australia Andrew Robson MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 3 - Winner Race 4

2013

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
19th January Hampton Downs, Auckland, New Zealand Ken Smith MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 4 - Winner Race 1
20th January Hampton Downs, Auckland, New Zealand Ken Smith MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 4 - Winner Race 2
20th January Hampton Downs, Auckland, New Zealand Ken Smith MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 4 - Winner Race 3
9th-10th November Manfeild - 2013/14 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series Rnd 1 Ken Smith Winner Race 1
9th-10th November Manfeild - 2013/14 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series Rnd 1 Ken Smith Winner Race 2
9th-10th November Manfeild - 2013/14 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series Rnd 1 Ken Smith Winner Race 3

2014

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
16th-18th January Hampton Downs - Gulf Oil Howden Ganley F5000 Festival #1 Ken Smith 2014/15 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 3 - Winner Race 1
16th-18th January Hampton Downs - Gulf Oil Howden Ganley F5000 Festival #1 Ken Smith 2014/15 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 3 - Winner Race 2
16th-18th January Hampton Downs - Gulf Oil Howden Ganley F5000 Festival #1 Ken Smith 2014/15 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 3 - Winner Race 3
23rd-25th January Hampton Downs - Gulf Oil Howden Ganley F5000 Festival #2 Ken Smith 2014/15 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 4 - Winner Race 1
23rd-25th January Hampton Downs - Gulf Oil Howden Ganley F5000 Festival #2 Ken Smith 2014/15 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 4 - Winner Race 2
23rd-25th January Hampton Downs - Gulf Oil Howden Ganley F5000 Festival #2 Ken Smith 2014/15 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 4 - Winner Race 3
13th-15th February Manfeild - 60th annual New Zealand Grand Prix meeting Ken Smith 2014/15 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 6 - Winner Race 1
13th-15th February Manfeild - 60th annual New Zealand Grand Prix meeting Ken Smith 2014/15 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 6 - Winner Race 2
13th-15th February Manfeild - 60th annual New Zealand Grand Prix meeting Ken Smith 2014/15 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Cup Revival Series - Round 6 - Winner Race 3
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic

WEB DESIGN BY GJD SOLUTIONS

© 2018 LOLA HERITAGE