Lola Heritage


Although the material on this page (photographs and/or Downloads) is offered freely for download, all items remain the copyright of Lola Heritage or Lola Group Holdings (except where indicated) and may not be further distributed for profit or personal gain. If you wish to use any of these items for public display (e.g. web site, books or magazines etc.) please contact Lola Heritage first.

THE LOLA T330

Lola had had a very successful run with their previous Formula 5000 models; the T142 took the SCCA and Canadian Formula A Championships with Dave Heinz and Eppie Wietzes respectively, the T192, which had won the Rothmans F5000 Championship with Frank Gardner and the SCCA Formula A Championship with Jerry Hansen and the T300 with Gardner and Hansen repeating their titles and Max Stewart taking the Australian Gold Star. Their new design for 1973 was the T330, and it would prove to be another winner.

The T330 monocoque design was both lighter and stiffer than the T300, a new radiator design allowed the cooling ducts to be lower and sleeker and contributed to a lower centre of gravity. A new more effective and larger rear wing and improved front wing design together with sleeker lines improved the downforce and aerodynamics. Additionally the Chevrolet V8 now became a stressed member rather than mounted in a pontoon as it had been in the T300.

Fuel capacity was increased by 2 imperial gallons which, thanks to the lighter monocoque, meant no increase in the overall weight. The wheelbase went up one inch (2.5cms) and the front and rear track was much wider thanks to a six inch (15.4cms) increase.

From the start the T330 continued to win for Lola, despite stiff competition from Chevron, Trojan and McRae, winning almost thirty significant races in its first season and continuing to triumph in the following year.

Year(s) of Construction: 1973

Total Built: 25

Lola T330 specification

CHASSIS
Three—quarter monocoque with rear tube sub—frame using engine as a semi—stressed member. Manufactured using L72 and NS4 alloy sheet bonded and rivetted with sub—frame of high quality alloy steel tube argon arc welded.
Outer skins of monocoque 16 SWG.
Finished in Polished Alloy and Nickel Plate.

BODY
Colour impregnated glass reinforced plastic by Specialised Mouldings Limited.
Nose Section with adjustable stabilisers.
Cockpit Section including radiator ducting.

FRONT SUSPENSION
Independant by double tubular wishbones and telescopic double acting adjustable shock absorbers, co—axial coil springs.
Fully adjustable for Castor, Camber, Toe—In and Ride Height.

REAR SUSPENSION
Independant by lower wishbone and upper link with radius rods and telescopic double acting adjustable shock absorbers, co—axial coil springs.
Fully adjustable for Castor, Camber, Toe—In and Ride Height.

HUB CARRIERS
Lola Magnesium Alloy.

HUB SPINDLES
"Live" spindles with hub bearings mounted in hub carrier.
Manufactured in high Quality nickel chrome molybdenham steel.

STEERING
"Lola" rack & pinion with steering column adjustment for length and angle.
Also adjustable to compensate for bump steer conditions.

TRANSMISSION
Hewland DG 300 Transaxle - 5 Speed & Reverse

DRIVE SHAFTS
Roller spline sliding shafts.

BRAKES
High efficiency ventilated discs.
Front - Outboard Mounted
Rear - Inboard Mounted.

FUEL CELLS
Foam filled flexible rubber safety fuel cells conforming with F.I.A./S.C.C.A. safety regulations.
FT3 specification.
2 Cells - 26 Imp Galls - 31 U.S. Galls.

COOLING SYSTEM
Brass Fin and Tube radiators, with light alloy oil coolers.

INSTRUMENTS
Tachometer, Oil Temperature Gauge, Water Temperature Gauge, Oil Pressure Gauge, Fuel Pressure Gauge.

WHEELS
FRONT - 13" x 11" Lola Magnesium Alloy
REAR - 13" x 16" Lola Magnesium Alloy

DIMENSIONS
Wheelbase: 102" - 2590 mm
Track: 64" - 1626 mm
Length: 190" - 4826 mm
Width: 81" - 2056 mm
Height: 37" - 940 mm

Weight: 1362 lbs - 619 kgs

T330 CHAMPIONSHIP WINS

YEAR
CHAMPIONSHIP
WINNER(S)
NOTES
1972 Tarmac British Motor Racing Champion Frank Gardner Lola T300 and T330-Chevrolet (Also includes results in the SCA Freight Chevrolet Camaro)
1973 SCCA Formula A Championship Jerry Hansen Lola T330-Chevrolet
1974 SCCA Formula A Championship Jerry Hansen Lola T330-Chevrolet
1975 SCCA Formula A Championship Jerry Hansen Lola T330-Chevrolet
1976 SCCA Formula A Championship Jerry Hansen Lola T330-Chevrolet
1978 SCCA Formula A Championship Stuart Forbes-Robinson Lola T330-Chevrolet
1986 BRSCC Formula Libre Tony Trimmer Lola T330-Chevrolet
2010 HSCC Historic Formula 5000 and Formula 2 Championship for the Derek Bell Trophy Neil Glover Lola T330/332-Chevrolet
2016/17 MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Revival Series Brett Willis Lola T330-Chevrolet

T330 SIGNIFICANT RACE WINS


1973

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
7th April Silverstone - International Trophy Meeting David Hobbs GKN Vanwall Trophy Race - Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 3
29th April Riverside International Raceway Brian Redman L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 1
20th May Michigan International Speedway David Hobbs L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 3 - Winner Heat 2
3rd June Mid-Ohio Brett Lunger L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 4 - Winner Heat 2
17th June Watkins Glen Jody Scheckter L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 5 - Winner Heat 1
17th June Watkins Glen Brian Redman L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 5 - Winner Heat 2
17th June Watkins Glen Jody Scheckter L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 5 - Winner Final
29th July Elkhart Lake David Hobbs L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 6 - Winner Heat 1
29th July Elkhart Lake Brian Redman L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 6 - Winner Heat 2
29th July Elkhart Lake Brian Redman L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 6 - Winner Final
12th August Brands Hatch - Sutton & Cheam MC Tom Belsø Radio Luxembourg Trophy for Formule Libre Cars
19th August Road Atlanta Brian Redman L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 7 - Winner Heat 1
19th August Road Atlanta Mark Donohue L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 7 - Winner Heat 2
19th August Road Atlanta Brian Redman L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 7 - Winner Final
3rd September Pocono International Raceway Brian Redman L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 8 - Winner Heat 1
3rd September Pocono International Raceway Tony Adamowicz L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 8 - Winner Heat 1
3rd September Pocono International Raceway Brian Redman L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 8 - Winner Final
23rd September Jyllands-Ringen Ian Ashley Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 15 - Winner Heat 1
23rd September Jyllands-Ringen Ian Ashley Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 15 - Winner on aggregate of two Heats
30th September Seattle International Raceway Brian Redman L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 9 - Winner Heat 1
30th September Seattle International Raceway Brian Redman L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 9 - Winner Final
30th September Zandvoort - Trophy of the Dunes Guy Edwards Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 16
14th October Phillip Island Johnny Walker Australian Gold Star – Round 3
21st October Brands Hatch - Motor Show 200 Guy Edwards Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 18
3rd November Road Atlanta - Champion Spark Plug Road Racing Classic Jerry Hansen Road Race of Champions (FA class)
25th November Phillip Island Johnny Walker Australian Gold Star – Round 3
9th December Manfeild - Gold Star meeting Kevin Bartlett F5000 race

1974

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
6th January Levin – Levin International Johnny Walker Peter Stuyvesant Tasman Series – Round 1
27th January Teretonga Park – Teretonga International Max Stewart Peter Stuyvesant Tasman Series – Round 4
3rd February Oran Park - Peter Stuyvesant $100,000 Max Stewart Peter Stuyvesant Tasman Series – Round 5
24th March Mallory Park David Hobbs Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 2
27th May Thruxton - BARC International Meeting Ian Ashley Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 7
9th June Snetterton - Romford Enthusiasts CC Nick Wattiez Formule Libre & Formula Ford Race
23rd June Mugello David Hobbs Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 9
7th July Croft - BRSCC Nick Wattiez Round of the Northern Single-seater Championship
4th August Oran Park Max Stewart Australian Gold Star – Round 1 - Winner Heat 1
4th August Oran Park Max Stewart Australian Gold Star – Round 1 - Winner Heat 2 and on aggregate of the two Heats
4th August Croft - NSCC Nick Wattiez Formule Libre Race
11th August Brands Hatch - BARC EMI/Radio Luxembourg Pop Day Tom Belsø Radio Luxembourg Trophy Formule Libre
1st September Surfers Paradise Max Stewart Australian Gold Star – Round 2
8th September Oulton Park - 21st International Gold Cup Ian Ashley Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 15
5th October Silverstone - BRDC Nick Wattiez Round of the Jaybrand Racewear Formule Libre Championship
6th October Snetterton Tom Belsø Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 16
20th October Calder Max Stewart Australian Gold Star – Round 3
1st November Road Atlanta - Champion Spark Plug Road Racing Classic Jerry Hansen Road Race of Champions (FA class)
3rd November Sandown Park Max Stewart Australian Gold Star – Round 4
17th November Oran Park Max Stewart Australian Gold Star – Round 5

1975

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
15th March Brands Hatch - Race of Champions Ian Ashley Shellsport F5000 Championship - Round 1
26th May Thruxton - BARC Ian Ashley Shellsport F5000 Championship - Round 7
31st October Road Atlanta - Champion Spark Plug Road Racing Classic Jerry Hansen Road Race of Champions (FA class)

1976

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
8th February Adelaide International – Adelaide 100 Ken Smith Rothmans International Series – Round 2
19th April Brands Hatch Alan Jones Shellsport G8 Championship - Round 4
11th July Seattle Glenn Brown SCCA National (FA class)
31st October Road Atlanta - Champion Spark Plug Road Racing Classic Jerry Hansen Road Race of Champions (FA class)

1977

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
15th May Pueblo Arlon Koops SCCA National (FA class)

1978

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
30th April Texas World Speedway Doug Correra SCCA National (FA class)
29th October Road Atlanta Stuart Forbes-Robinson Road Race of Champions (FA class)

1983

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
30th May Castle Combe Dave Williams Formule Libre race

1984

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
6th May Brands Hatch Tony Trimmer Formule Libre
7th May Silverstone Tony Trimmer Formule Libre
17th June Silverstone Tony Trimmer Formule Libre
1st July Mallory Park Tony Trimmer Formule Libre

1985

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
2nd June Mosport – SCCA Budweiser Can-Am Horst Kroll Can-Am Championship - Round 1 - Frisbee KR3 based on a Lola T330 chassis<
16th June Donington Park Tony Trimmer Lep Group Formule Libre Championship Race
6th July Castle Combe Tony Trimmer Lep Group Formule Libre Championship Race
18th August Mondello Park Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race

1986

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
11th May Mallory Park Tony Trimmer BRSCC Formule Libre Championship Race
26th May Castle Combe Tony Trimmer BRSCC Formule Libre Championship Race
1st August Snetterton Tony Trimmer BRSCC Formule Libre Championship Race
11th August Oulton Park Tony Trimmer BRSCC Formule Libre Championship Race

1987

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
14th June Brands Hatch Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
2nd August Mallory Park Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
15th August Donington Park Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
13th September Brands Hatch Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
4th October Snetterton Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
17th October Castle Combe Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race

1988

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
12th March Silverstone Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
12th June Brands Hatch Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
29th August Castle Combe Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
18th September Mallory Park Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
15th October Castle Combe Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
25th October Lydden Hill Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race

1989

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
1st May Mallory Park Tony Trimmer Formule Libre Race
10th September Mondello Park Tony Trimmer Leinster Trophy Formule Libre Race

2004

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
3rd October Mallory Park - HSCC Neil Fowler Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class A

2006

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
1st-2nd July Snetterton - HSCC Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class A - Race 2
26th-28th August Oulton Park - HSCC Gold Cup Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class A - Race 1
26th-28th August Oulton Park - HSCC Gold Cup Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class A - Race 2
10th September Brands Hatch - HSCC Frank Lyons Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class A
21st October Silverstone - HSCC Mike Wrigley Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner Class A

2007

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
15th April Donington Park - HSCC Bruce Fullerton Derek Bell Trophy - Winner Class B1
12th May Silverstone - HSCC Bruce Fullerton Derek Bell Trophy - Winner Class B1
26th August Oulton Park - HSCC Gold Cup Neil Glover (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - Winner of Class B1 - Race 2
20th October Silverstone - HSCC Neil Glover (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - Winner of Class B1

2008

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
23rd-25th August Oulton Park - HSCC Neil Glover (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - Winner Class B2 - Race 2

2009

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
9th-10th May Silverstone - HSCC International Trophy Neil Glover Derek Bell Trophy - Winner of Class F - Race 1
9th-10th May Silverstone - HSCC International Trophy Neil Glover Derek Bell Trophy - Winner of Class F - Race 2
30th-31st May Snetterton - HSCC Autosport 3 Hours Neil Glover Derek Bell Trophy - Winner of Class F - Race 1
30th-31st May Snetterton - HSCC Autosport 3 Hours Neil Glover Derek Bell Trophy - Winner of Class F - First overall and Race 2
4th-5th July Brands Hatch - HSCC Superprix Jo Sebastian Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner of Class E - Race 1
4th-5th July Brands Hatch - HSCC Superprix Jo Sebastian Derek Bell Trophy - First overall and Winner of Class E - Race 1
30th-31st August Oulton Park - HSCC Gold Cup Neil Glover (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner of Class E
30th-31st August Oulton Park - HSCC Gold Cup Neil Glover (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - Race 2 - Winner of Class E

2010

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
5th-6th June Snetterton - Autosport 3 Hours Mark Dwyer (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - First Overall and Winner Class B1

2011

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
15th May Silverstone International Trophy Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner Class F

2012

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
20th May Silverstone - International Neil Glover (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner Class B1
20th May Silverstone - International Neil Glover (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - Race 2 - Winner Class B1
27th August Oulton Park - Gold Cup Neil Glover (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - Race 2 - Winner Class DF
20th October Silverstone - Finals Neil Glover (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - Winner Class F

2014

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
19th April Thruxton - Easter Revival Neil Glover (Lola T330/332) Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 Winner Class F

WEB DESIGN BY GJD SOLUTIONS

© 2018 LOLA HERITAGE