Lola Heritage


Although the material on this page (photographs and/or Downloads) is offered freely for download, all items remain the copyright of Lola Heritage or Lola Group Holdings (except where indicated) and may not be further distributed for profit or personal gain. If you wish to use any of these items for public display (e.g. web site, books or magazines etc.) please contact Lola Heritage first.

THE LOLA T212

pic
Following the success of the T210 it was not surprising that its successor, the T212, would prove a popular choice for 2-litre competitors and Lola built 21 examples of the design. Once again it was very competitive and, as in 1970, Lola had a close battle in the European 2-litre Championship with the Chevron B19 but came out on top winning five races to their Bolton rivals three. Additionally they won the Manufacturers title while Helmut Marko won the Drivers’ Championship.

Changes from the T210 were small, new rear uprights and relocated oil coolers were the main changes. Indeed Lola acknowledged this by continuing the chassis numbering from the T210 so the final T210 was SL210/16 while the first T212 was SL212/17. Visually the T210 had fuel fillers on both topsides of the chassis while the T212 had only one filler on the top righthand side and the one on the left was replaced with a large duct feeding the oil cooler.

Year(s) of Construction: 1971

Total Built: 21
pic

T212 CHAMPIONSHIP WINS

YEAR
CHAMPIONSHIP
WINNER(S)
NOTES
1971 European 2-litre Sportscar Championship (Drivers) Helmut Marko  
1971 European 2-litre Sportscar Championship (Constructors) Lola Cars  
1971 Castrol Springbok Series John Love  
1971 SCCA B Sports Racing Championship Pete Harrison  
1973 Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship Jeremy Lord 1,301 to 1,650cc Class
1973 BARC Sportscar Championship Jeremy Lord  
1989 HSCC Historic GT Championship Greg Hart Class C
1991 Super Sports Cup Greg Hart Class C
1992 RJB Mining Pre’75 Doug Hart Group 6 Class B
1999 International Supersports Cup Andy Wolfe  
pic

SIGNIFICANT T212 RACE WINS

1971

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
28th March Montlhéry - Coupes Nationales de l’ACIF (Internationaux, Challenge Jean Behra) Alain Finkel Round of the French Sportscar Championship
18th April Paul Ricard - 3 Hour Trophėe Paul Ricard Helmut Marko/Jean-Pierre Jabouille Round 1 of the  European 2-litre Championship
16th May Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie - 55th Targa Florio Jo Bonnier/Richard Attwood World Sportscar Championship - Round 6
5th June Silverstone - Martini International Ronnie Peterson Round 4 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Heat 2 - First Overall and Class Winner
20th June Clermont Ferrand - Trophees d'Auvergne Helmut Marko Round of the French Sportscar Championship
20th June Mont Ventoux - France A. Finkel Round of the European Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
4th July Hockenheim - Südwest-Pokal Helmut Marko Round 4 of the European 2-litre Championship
11th July Norisring - 200 Meilen von Nürnberg Alex Janda Round 4 of the Interserie Championship - 2-litre Class Winner Heat 2
8th August Nogaro Guy Edwards Round of the French Sportscar Championship
14th August Silverstone - BRSCC (Midland Centre) Jeremy Lord Esso Uniflo Trophy for GTs and Mod Sports Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
22nd August Kassel-Calden - Internationaler ADAC Hessenpreis Hans Schulze-Schwering Winner SRP2.0 Class
25th August Imola - Coppa di AC Bologna Helmut Marko Round 5 of the European 2-litre Championship
5th September Nürburgring - 500 Kms Vic Elford Round 6 of the European 2-litre Championship
11th September Crystal Palace - BARC Guy Edwards Iberia Airlines Trophy - Round of the Castrol/MN GT Championship - Over 1,600cc
12th September Geilenkirchen - 2. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Geilenkirchen des MSC Düren Walter Lehmann  
12th October Montjuich Circuit - 1000 Kilometres Barcelona Jo Bonnier/Ronnie Peterson Entered by Scuderia Filipinetti
7th November Jarama – 2 Hours Jo Bonnier Round 9 of the European 2-litre Championship
20th November Killarney – 10th Cape Town 3 Hours Helmut Marko/John Love Round 2 of the South African Springbok series
28th November Road Atlanta Pete Harrison Road Race of Champions (B Sports Racing class)
27th December Roy Hesketh - Natal Mercury 3 Hours John Love Round6 of the South African Springbok series
pic

1972

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
6th February Daytona - Six-Hour Endurance race Tom Waugh/Hugh Kleinpeter FIA World Championship for Makes - S2.0 Class Winner
16th April Montlhéry Christian Mons  
28th May Saarlouis - 1. ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen Saarlouis Walter Lehmann First overall and winner of the SR+1.5 Class
25th June Harewood - BARC (Yorkshire Centre) Phil Scragg Montague Burton Trophy Hillclimb - Class Winner
16th July Salzburgring - Int. 6. ADAC Rundstreckenrennen Ulm Peter Maron Winner of the SRP2.0 Class
1st October Magny Cours Christian Mons  
pic

1973

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
25th March Thruxton - BARC (SW Centre) Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship
1st April Snetterton - BARC Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship & Clubmen's Cars
8th(?) April Scammonden? - YSCC Wharfedale Trophy Hillclimb R. Sunderland Class Winner
20th May Brands Hatch - BARC (SE Centre) Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship
20th May Harewood - BARC (Yorkshire Centre) Peter Kaye Class Winner
28th May Croft - BARC (Yorkshire Centre) Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship
10th June Silverstone - BARC Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship
17th June Thruxton - BARC (Bristol & Bath Centre) Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship
22nd July Ingliston - SMT Trophy Meeting Robin Smith Special GT, Sports & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and up to 1,600cc Class Winner
5th August Mallory Park - BARC (East Midlands Centre) Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Winner 1,301 to 1,650cc Class
27th August Castle Combe - BARC Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Winner 1,301 to 1,650cc Class
9th September Brands Hatch - BARC (Surrey Centre) Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Winner 1,301 to 1,650cc Class
23rd September Croft - BARC (Yorkshire Centre) Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Winner 1,301 to 1,650cc Class
7th October Oulton Park - BARC Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Winner 1,301 to 1,650cc Class
14th October Ingliston - SMRC Tony Charnell Special GT, Sports & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and over 1,150cc Class Winner
28th October Thruxton - BARC Jeremy Lord Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Winner 1,301 to 1,650cc Class
pic

1974

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
24th March Thruxton - BARC Tony Charnell Round of the Tricentrol Sports GT Championship - Winner of the 1,301 to 1,650cc Class
13th April Ingliston - Rothmans Trophy Race Meeting Tony Charnell Special GT Cars - First Overall and Winner of the over 1,150cc Class
21st April Llandow - BARC Tony Charnell Round of the Tricentrol Sports GT Championship
5th May Ingliston - SMRC Tony Charnell Special GT, Spors and Clubmen's Cars
27th May Croft - BARC (Yorkshire Centre) Tony Charnell Formule Libre - Winner up to 1,600cc
30th June Silverstone - BRDC Tony Charnell Tricentrol Sports GT Championship - Winner 1,301 to 1650cc Class
21st July Ingliston - SMRC Tony Charnell Special GT, Sports and Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
11th August Brands Hatch - BARC EMI/Radio Luxembourg Pop Day Tony Charnell Tricentrol Sports GT Championship - Winner 1,301 to 1650cc Class
18th August Ingliston - SMRC Tony Charnell Hartley Whyte Special GT, Sports and Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and over 1,151cc Class Winner
25th August Int. AvD Preis der Nationen, Preis des AC Schweiz, Hockenheim Georges Blättler Non-Championship Sports Car Race - Winner SRP1.6 Class
26th August Castle Combe - BARC Tony Charnell Tricentrol Sports GT Championship - Winner 1,301 to 1650cc Class
pic

1975

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
31st March Silverstone - BRDC Tony Charnell Sports/GT and Modsports - Winner 1301 to 2000cc Class

1981

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
27th June Silverstone - AMOC Ian Giles The Pace Petroleum Allcomers Sports Car Race - Winner Up To 2000cc Class
31st August Castle Combe - BRSCC (SW) Ian Giles Historic Sports Handicap Race

1982

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
3rd May Thruxton - BARC Tony Charnell Round of the Atlantic Computers/Bellini Models HSCC Special GT Championship - Winner Pre-1971 Up To 2000cc Class

1983

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
2nd May Thruxton - BARC Richard Thwaites Round of the Atlantic Computers Historic GT Championship - Winner 1969-70 1601-2000cc Class
2nd July Donington Park - BMRMC Richard Thwaites Production Sports, Saloons and Donington GT race
2nd July Donington Park - BMRMC Richard Thwaites Swallow Finance Formule Libre race

1985

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
11th May Oulton Park - HSCC Chris Beauvoison Round of the Failsafe Historic GT Championship for Class A. C, D & E - Winner Class D
22nd - 23rd June Silverstone - St John Horsfall Race Meeting Chris Beauvoison Round of the HSCC Failsafe Historic GT Championship - Class Winner

1992

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
6th-7th May Donington Park Doug Hart RJB Mining Group 2-litre Group 6 Championship - Winner Class B

2006

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
6th-7th May Brands Hatch - HSCC Martin Birrane World Sports Car Masters - Winner "Siffert" Class - Race 1

2008

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
19th-20th April Donington - Masters/HGPCA Anthony Hancock World Sports Car Masters - First overall and Winner of Class S - Race 1
19th-20th July Silverstone - HSCC Hancock/Hancock Sports Racing Cars 1963-1973 - First overall and Winner of the "Siffert" Class
19th-20th July Silverstone - HSCC Baker/Bryant Sports Racing Cars 1963-1973 - Winner of the "Rodriguez" Class

2009

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
15th-17th May Lausitzring - Jim Clark Revival Jan Brunstedt Race 1 - Winner Class D
16th-18th October Circuito Automòvel do Algarve - Algarve Historic Festival Neil Primrose World Sportscar Masters/Sport Racing Masters - Race 2 - First in the "Marko" class

2011

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
4th September Donington Park - Masters Racing Club Philip Hall FIA Masters Historic Sports Cars - Winner Marko Class
23rd-24th September Estoril Bobby Rahal Classic Endurance Racing - Winner Proto 1 (1966-1972) Class

2012

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
19th May Silverstone - International David Gathercole Martini Trophy with Supersports - Race 1 - Winner Class B
30th June Brands Hatch - Superprix David Gathercole Martini Trophy with Supersports - Race 1 - Winner Class B
1st July Brands Hatch - Superprix David Gathercole Martini Trophy with Supersports - Race 2 - First Overall and Winner Class B
22nd July Silverstone - Classic Allen/Gathercole World Sports Car Masters - Winner INV Class
pic

2013

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
18th May Silverstone Philip Hall Martini Trophy - Race 1 - Winner Class C
19th May Silverstone Philip Hall Martini Trophy - Race 2 - Winner Class C

2014

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
3rdMay Donington - Historic Festival Robert Oldershaw HSCC Martini Trophy Race 1 - Winner Class B
17th-18th May Silverstone - International Trophy Robert Oldershaw HSCC Martini Trophy Race 1 - Winner Class B
17th-18th May Silverstone - International Trophy Robert Oldershaw HSCC Martini Trophy Race 2 - Winner Class B
12th-13th July Brands Hatch - Superprix Robert Oldershaw HSCC Martini Trophy Race 1- Winner Class F
12th-13th July Brands Hatch - Superprix Robert Oldershaw HSCC Martini Trophy Race 2- Winner Class F
12th-13th July Brands Hatch - Superprix Phillip Hall HSCC Martini Trophy Race 1 - Winner Class C
12th-13th July Brands Hatch - Superprix Phillip Hall HSCC Martini Trophy Race 2 - Winner Class C
26th July Silverstone - Classic Hall/Padmore FIA Masters Historic Sports Car Championship - Winner Class MAR

2015

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
16th May Silverstone International Trophy Hancock/Nichols Pre 80 Endurance Series - Winner Class SP5
23rd May Brands Hatch Masters Historic Festival Robert Oldershaw FIA Masters Historic Sports Car Championship - Race 1 - Winner Class ROD
12th July Brands Hatch Superprix V. Brooks/B. Brooks Pre 80 Endurance Series - Winner Class INV
23rd August Zandvoort Historic Grand Prix Frank Jacob FIA Masters Historic Sports Car Championship - Winner Class INV

2016

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
1st May Donington Historic Festival Robert Oldershaw Pre 80 Endurance for sports racing GT & Touring Cars - Winner Class SP5
22nd May Silverstone International Trophy R Brooks/V Brooks Pre 80 Endurance - Winner Class INV
2nd July 'Legends of Brands Hatch' Historic Race Meeting R Brooks-V Brooks Pre 80 Endurance Challenge Series - Winner Class INV

2017

DATE
VENUE/MEETING
DRIVER
NOTES
30th July Silverstone Classic Garofall-Hall FIA Masters Historic Sports Cars - Winner Class MAR
3rd September Zandvoort Historic Grand Prix Frank Jacob FIA Masters Historic Sports Cars - Winner Class MAR
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic
pic

WEB DESIGN BY GJD SOLUTIONS

© 2021 LOLA HERITAGE