Lola Heritage


Although the material on this page (photographs and/or Downloads) is offered freely for download, all items remain the copyright of Lola Heritage or Lola Group Holdings (except where indicated) and may not be further distributed for profit or personal gain. If you wish to use any of these items for public display (e.g. web site, books or magazines etc.) please contact Lola Heritage first.

THE LOLA T142

The T142 was a lightly modified version of the T140, the changes were:

Modified suspension geometry front and rear.
Wheel rim width increased to 10" front and 17" rear.
Rear aerofoil attached to the rear uprights, wings added to the nosecone and an aerodynamic lip added to the rear bodywork.
Fuel capacity increased to 26 gallons (118 litres).

Despite being what was effectively a year old design the T142 still put in some good results against monocoque designs from Eagle, McLaren and Surtees. In the US Dick Simon won the Colorado GP at the Continental Divide circuit and the T142 additionally took two second places and five thirds in the Championship during the 1969 season. In the Gulf Canadian Road Racing Championship Eppie Wietzes dominated the series taking five wins from eight races although the fields were poor with less than 10 cars starting most races.

In the UK Guards F5000 Championship the T142 took three wins with Mike Walker winning at Silverstone and Oulton Park and Mike Hailwood victorious at Brands Hatch and with seven second places and ten thirds the Lola had a very good record. In the Championship Mike Hailwood finished third, Keith Holland fourth, Alan Rollinson fifth, Mike Walker sixth and Ulf Norinder seventh.

Year(s) of Construction: 1969

Total Built: 28

T142 CHAMPIONSHIP WINS


YEAR
CHAMPIONSHIP
WINNER(S)
NOTES
1969 Canadian Formula A Championship Eppie Weitzes  
1969 Callands Formula Libre Championship Willie Forbes  
1970 SCCA Formula A Championship Dave Heinz  
1973 British Sprint Championship John Ravenscroft  


SIGNIFICANT T142 RACE WINS


1969

DATEVENUEDRIVERRACE
19th January Brands Hatch - BRSCC Tony Lanfranchi Racing Car Trophy for Formule Libre cars
16th March Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Mike Walker Formule Libre race
22nd March Oulton Park - BRSCC NW Centre Mike Walker Formule Libre race - Race 1
22nd March Oulton Park - BRSCC NW Centre Mike Walker Formule Libre race - Race 2
13th April Jarama - Gran Premio del Jarama de Formula 1 y Formula 5000 Keith Holland Field of 8 made up of obsolete F1 cars, a ballasted F2 Lotus and 4 F5000 cars. Formule Libre by any other name.
13th April Ingliston - SMRC Edinburgh Students' Charities Race Meeting Willie Forbes Edinburgh Trophy Formule Libre race - Part 1
13th April Ingliston - SMRC Edinburgh Students' Charities Race Meeting Willie Forbes Edinburgh Trophy Formule Libre race - Part 2
4th May Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Doug Hardwicke Single-seaters up to and over 1,000cc
4th May Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Doug Hardwicke Formule Libre race
11th May Roebling Road Raceway John Gunn SCCA National (FA class)
31st May Killarney - Republic Day Trophy Jackie Pretorious  
8th June Continental Divide Colorado Grand Prix Dick Simon US FA (F5000) – Round 3 of US Championship
15th June Silverstone - BRSCC Mike Walker Guards F5000 Championship – Round 5 - First Lola F5000 win in Europe
22nd June Edmonton Eppie Weitzes Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 3
29th June Westwood Eppie Weitzes Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 4
29th June Roy Hesketh - Natal Winter Trophy John McNicol
6th July Fintray House – Aberdeen & DMC Willie Forbes W.D. & H.O. Wills Trophy Hillclimb - B.T.D. and New Record
13th July MacDonald Airport Eppie Weitzes Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 5
3rd August Continental Divide Bud Morley SCCA National (FA class)
9th August Kyalami - Rand Winter Trophy John McNicol  
1st September Snetterton - BARC Mike Hailwood Guards Formula 5000 Championship - Round 9 - Winner of Heat 2
7th September Mid-Ohio Wes Wilson SCCA National (FA class)
7th September Ingliston - SMRC Willie Forbes Lombank Trophy Libre race
20th September Oulton Park - BARC NW Centre Mike Walker Guards F5000 Championship – Round 11
21st September Mid-America Raceway Chuck Dietrich SCCA National (FA class)
27th September Harewood Acres Eppie Weitzes Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 8
28th September Brands Hatch – BRSCC Mike Hailwood Guards F5000 Championship – Round 12
28th September Virginia International Raceway John Gunn SCCA National (FA class)
14th October Mosport Park Eppie Weitzes Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 9
26th October Riverside Len Guneau SCCA National (FA class)

1970

DATEVENUEDRIVERRACE
12th April Ingliston - Scottish MRC Willie Forbes Edinburgh Students Charity Cup race for Formule Libre
17th May Cumberland Airfield Pete Sherman SCCA National (FA class)
24th May Mid-America Raceway John Saucier SCCA National (FA class)
31st May Lake Charles Airfield John Saucier SCCA National (FA class)
19th July Olathe Airfield John Saucier SCCA National (FA class)
2nd August Daytona Dave Heinz SCCA National (FA class)
9th August Harewood Acres Horst Kroll Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 5
23rd August Dallas Int Motor Speedway John Saucier SCCA National (FA class)
20th September Summit Point Pete Sherman SCCA National (FA class)
29th November Road Atlanta Dave Heinz Road Race of Champions (FA class)

1971

DATEVENUEDRIVERRACE
11th April Ingliston - SMRC Willie Forbes Edinburgh Charities Cup Formule Libre race
18th April Stuttgart Air Base John Saucier SCCA National (FA class)
9th May Seattle Lew Florence SCCA National (FA class)
4th July Ponca City John Saucier SCCA National (FA class)
24th July Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre) John Coulter Northern Single-seater Championship & Yorkshire Evening Post Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
25th July Olathe Airfield Kendall Noah SCCA National (FA class)
5th September Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre) Willie Wood Round of the BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship
19th September Mid-America Raceway Terry Metheny SCCA National (FA class)
19th September Croft - NSCC Willie Wood Formule Libre
3rd October Croft - BRSCC (Northern Centre) Willie Wood Northern Single-seater Championship & Yorkshire Evening Post Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
17th October Croft - BARC (Yorkshire Centre) John Coulter Formule Libre

1972

DATEVENUEDRIVERRACE
? March Victoria, TX. Tim Duke SCCA National (FA class)
7th May Mid-America Raceway John Saucier SCCA National (FA class)
2nd July Ponca City Tim Duke SCCA National (FA class)
30th July Nelson Ledges Roger Bighouse SCCA National (FA class)
13th August Watkins Glen Roger Bighouse SCCA National (FA class)
13th August Lake Afton Tim Duke SCCA National (FA class)
3rd September Lake Garnett Kendall Noah SCCA National (FA class)
17th September Nelson Ledges Roger Bighouse SCCA National (FA class)
30th September Castle Combe - Hagley & District LCC John Bowtell Formule Libre

1973

DATEVENUEDRIVERRACE
25th March Curborough Sprint - Halesowen MC John Ravenscroft Class Winner
1st April Curborough Sprint - Nottingham SCC John Ravenscroft B.T.D
8th April Curborough Sprint - MMEC John Ravenscroft B.T.D
15th April Curborough - Midland AC John Ravenscroft Round 2 of the British Sprint Championship
6th May Curborough - Shenstone & District CC John Ravenscroft B.T.D.
20th May Curborough Sprint - Halesowen MC John Ravenscroft B.T.D.
28th May Bassingbourne - S. Hertforfdshire MC John Ravenscroft Round 3 of the British Sprint Championship
3rd June Curborough - Dudley & District CC John Ravenscroft B.T.D.
10th June Curborough - Shenstone & District CC John Ravenscroft Round 4 of the British Sprint Championship
17th June Duxford - Herts Auto& Aero Club John Ravenscroft Round 5 of the British Sprint Championship
24th June Gurston Down Hillclimb (BARC SW Centre) Richard Brown B.T.D.
24th June Curborough - Owen Motoring Club Graham Hill Sprint John Ravenscroft B.T.D. and winner of the Graham Hill Trophy
27th August Curborough John Ravenscroft B.T.D. and winner of the Mike Howard Trophy

2076

DATEVENUEDRIVERRACE
3rd October Gurston Down Basil Stainer Class Winner

2011

DATEVENUEDRIVERRACE
22nd October Silverstone - Finals Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Winner Class E

2012

DATEVENUEDRIVERRACE
20th May Silverstone - International Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner Class E
20th May Silverstone - International Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Race 2 - Winner Class E
30th June Brands Hatch - Superprix Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner Class E
1st July Brands Hatch - Superprix Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner Class E
4th August Croft Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner Class E
5th August Croft Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Race 2 - Winner Class E
27th August Oulton Park - Gold Cup Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Race 2 - Winner Class DE
20th October Silverstone - Finals Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Winner Class E

2016

DATEVENUEDRIVERRACE
28th August Oulton Park Gold Cup Historic Race Meeting Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner Class B
28th August Oulton Park Gold Cup Historic Race Meeting Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy - Race 2 - Winner Class B

2017

DATEVENUEDRIVERRACE
27th August Oulton Park Gold Cup Historic Race Meeting Adam Simmonds HSCC Derek Bell Trophy - Race 1 - Winner Class E
27th August Oulton Park Gold Cup Historic Race Meeting Adam Simmonds Derek Bell Trophy with Classic Racing Cars - Race 2 - Winner Class E

WEB DESIGN BY GJD SOLUTIONS

© 2018 LOLA HERITAGE