Lola Heritage
Decades Race Winners 1 Race Winners 2 Race Winners 3 Race Winners 4 Race Winners 5 Race Winners 6

LOLA RACE WINNERS 1957-1969



Please contribute to this section.

The criteria is simple, anybody who has ever won a championship (however minor or obscure) in a Lola is eligible. Please send your submissions to the webmaster: gerald@lolaheritage.co.uk.

A note from your webmaster.
Whilst compiling this database there were a number of websites that were invaluable to me and my work would have been infinitely harder without them. In no particular order they are:
Allen Brown's OldRacingCars.com
Martin Krejci's World Sports Racing Prototypes
Stefan Örnerdal's F2 Register (For F2, F3 and F Junior results)
Darren Galpin's GEL Motorsport Information Page
ChampCarStats.com


1957
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
18th May Silverstone - Maidstone & Mid-Kent M.C. Meeting Broadley Special Eric Broadley 1172cc Race - First win for a car bearing the Lola name
25th May Oulton Park - Lancs & Cheshire CC Broadley Special Graham Broadley 1172cc and 750cc Race
1st June Silverstone - 8 Clubs Broadley Special Eric Broadley 1172cc Race
30th June Brands Hatch - 750MC/Club Lotus/250MRC Broadley Special Eric Broadley 1172cc Race
7th September Silverstone - Sunbac Broadley Special Eric Broadley 1172cc Race
28th September Silverstone - Peterborough MC Broadley Special Eric Broadley 1172cc Race
5th October Silverstone - N Staffs MC Broadley Special Eric Broadley 1172cc Race
1958
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
August Bank Holiday Brands Hatch Lola Mk1 Eric Broadley Heat 2 of the Rochester Trophy - First win for a “true” Lola
1959
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
Spring Meeting Snetterton Lola Mk1 Michael Taylor First privateer Lola win
30th March Goodwood - Chichester Cup Lola Mk1 Peter Ashdown Lola 1-2-3
Works cars 1st and 2nd.
End of May/beginning of June Wilmot Hills, Wisconsin Lola Mk1 Allan Ross First Lola win in the USA
7th June Roskilde Ring Lola Mk1 Peter Gammon First continental Lola win
7th June Roskilde Ring - Copenhagen Cup Lola Mk1 Peter Gammon Second race win of the day
12th July Rouen-Les Essarts - Coupe Delamare Deboutteville Lola Mk1 Peter Ashdown First in class S1 - First continental win for Works Lola
26th July Clermont Ferrand - Trophée d'Auvergne Lola Mk1 Peter Ashdown  
2nd August Mallory Park - NSCC Race Meeting Lola Mk1 Peter Gammon Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.2-litre race
15th August Roskilde Ring - Roskilde Grand International Lola Mk1 Peter Ashdown Race 1 - Cup No.4 - RacerSports under 1600cc
22nd August Crystal Palace - August Trophy Lola Mk1 Peter Gammon Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.1-litre race
5th September Goodwood - RAC Tourist Trophy Lola Mk1 Peter Ashdown/Allan Ross Round 5 of the World Sports Car Championship - Class win, 6th overall
5th September Goodwood - RAC Tourist Trophy Lola Mk1 Peter Ashdown/Allan Ross - Bob Hicks/Dick Prior - Bernard Cox/Colin Escott Round 5 of the World Sports Car Championship - Lola Cars Ltd winner of the SMMT Team Award
13th September Mallory Park - Nottingham S.C.C. Meeting Lola Mk1 Peter Gammon Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.2-litre race
26th September Goodwood - 38th Members Meeting Lola Mk1 Bill de Selincourt Winner Scratch Race up to 1100cc non s/c
26th December Brands Hatch - Boxing Day Lola Mk1 Alan Rees Unlimited Sports Cars
1960
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
26th March Sebring - 12 Hours Lola Mk1 Charles Vögele/Peter Ashdown Round 2 of the World Sports Car Championship - 1100cc Class win
27th March Snetterton - Spring Meeting Lola Mk1 Alan Rees Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.1-litre Class
2nd April Oulton Park - Spring Trophy Meeting Lola Mk1 Alan Rees Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.1-litre race
7th May Oulton Park - Lancs & Cheshire Car Club Meeting Lola Mk1 Alan Rees Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.1-litre Class
15th May Prix de Paris - Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Lola Mk1 David Hitches Winner S1-15 Class
22nd May Nürburgring Lola Mk1 Charles Vögele/Peter Ashdown Round 4 of the World Sports Car Championship - 851 to 1150cc Class win
12th June Rouen-Les Essarts - Grand Prix de Rouen (Les 4 Heures de Rouen) Lola Mk1 Graham Whitehead Heat 1 - Winner 1.3 Class
12th June Rouen-Les Essarts - Grand Prix de Rouen (Les 4 Heures de Rouen) Lola Mk1 Graham Whitehead Heat 2 - Winner 1.3 Class
12th June Rouen-Les Essarts - Grand Prix de Rouen (Les 4 Heures de Rouen) Lola Mk1 Graham Whitehead Winner on aggregate of two Heats - 1.3 Class
19th June Snetterton -  Eastern Counties 100 Miles Lola Mk2 Peter Ashdown Formula Junior - First win for a single-seater Lola
26th June Roskilde Ring - Reinholdt Cup Lola Mk2 Joerges Bagger Formula Junior - First continental win for a single-seater Lola
2nd July Lime Rock - SCCA Nationals Lola Mk1 Millard Ripley Winner GM Class
3rd July La Châtre - V Grand Prix de La Châtre Lola Mk2 Dennis Taylor Formula Junior
9th July Goodwood - 42nd Members Meeting Lola Mk1 Bill de Selincourt Winner Scratch Race (A) for Sports Cars up to 1100cc non s/c
10th July Clermont-Ferrand - Trophee d'Auvergne 6 Heures, Circuit de la Charade Lola Mk1 Graham Whitehead Winner 1.3 Class
10th July Nürburgring South Circuit - XXIII Internationales ADAC-Eifelrennen Lola Mk2 Dennis Taylor Formula Junior
17th July Brands Hatch Lola Mk1 Alan Rees  
6th August Snetterton - Vanwall Trophy Lola Mk2 Richard Prior Formula Junior
7th August Karlskoga - IX Kanonloppet 1960 Gelleråsbanan Lola Mk2 Juan Manuel Bordeu Formula Junior
7th August Montgomery Airport Course - Haybale Governor's Cup National SCCA Races Lola Mk1 Millard Ripley Winner GM Class
7th August Aintree - BARC Bank Holiday Meeting Lola Mk1 David Bertram Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.1-litre Class
31st August Mallory Park - Notts SCC Lola Mk1 Alan Rees Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.6-litre Class
10th September Goodwood - 43rd Members Meeting Lola Mk1 Bill de Selincourt Winner Scratch Race (B) for Sports Cars up to 1100cc non s/c
24th September Watkins Glen - 13th Annual Grand Prix (Race 5 - Queen Catherine Cup) Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Winner GM Class
26th September Klagenfurt - Sportwagenrennen Klagenfurt Lola Mk1 Charles Vögele  
2nd October Nürburgring Südschleife - ADAC - Eifelpokal-Rennen Lola Mk2 Richard Prior Formula Junior - German Championship Round 10
2nd October Roskilde Ring - Danske Mesterskabslöb Lola Mk2 Joerges Bagger Formula Junior
9th October Sudelfeld - I Sudelfeld Bergrennen 1960
Deutsche Meisterschaft, Rd 11
Lola Mk2 Kurt Ahrens Jr. Formula Junior - German Championship Round 11
18th December Warwick Farm Lola Mk1 David McKay Class win - First Lola win in Australasia
1961
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
11th March Goodwood - BARC Meeting Lola Mk1 David Boshier-Jones Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.1-litre Race
11th March Goodwood - 44th Members Meeting Lola Mk1 Henry Taylor Winner Scratch Race (C) for unlimited Sports Cars
11th March Goodwood - 44th Members Meeting Lola Mk1 Peter Boshier-Jones Winner Scratch Race (A) for Sports Cars up to 1100cc non s/c
25th March Sebring - 12 Hours Lola Mk1 Charlie Kurtz/Millard Ripley Round 1 of the World Sports Car Championship - 1100cc Class win
16th April Marlboro - SCCA Nationals, Governor's Cup Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Race 6 - Class A, B & C, Production - Winner GM Class
30th April Virginia International Raceway - President's Cup (3 Hour Race) Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Winner GM Class
30th April Roskilde Ring - VII Åbningslöbet Lola Mk2 Joerges Bagger Formula Junior
6th May Goodwood - 45th Members Meeting Lola Mk1 Peter Boshier-Jones Winner Scratch Race (A) for Sports Cars up to 1100cc non s/c
11th May Eläintarhanajo, Helsinki Lola Mk1 David Hitches First in X1.6 Class
14th May Cumberland, Maryland, Municipal Airport - 9th Annual Cumberland National Championship and Regional Novice Sports Car Races Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Race 9 - City of Cumberland Cup - Winner GM Class
21st May Goodwood - Whitsun Trophy Lola Mk1 John Bekaert Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.5-litre Class
28th May Nürburgring Lola Mk1 Chris Kerrison/Peter Sargent World Sports Car Championship - 851 to 1150cc Class win
4th June Rouen Les Essarts - IXe Grand Prix de Rouen Les Essarts Lola Mk1 David Hitches First in S1.3 Class
17th June Road America, Elkhart Lake - June Sprints Lola Mk1 Oliver Schmidt Race 2 - 100 miles H modified and F production - Winner HM Class
18th June Road America, Elkhart Lake - June Sprints Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Race 4 - 100 miles B, C, D, E, F, G modified - Winner GM Class
1st July Goodwood - XLVII B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk3 Dizzy Addicott Formula Junior - First win for a rear-engined Lola
1st July Goodwood - XLVII B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk1 Laurie Keens Winner Scratch Race (A) for Sports Cars up to 1100cc non s/c
1st July Goodwood - XLVII B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk1 Laurie Keens Winner Scratch Race (D) for unlimited Sports Cars
9th July Pomona Fair Grounds - Pomona Sports Car Races Lola Mk1 Ron Hathaway Race 6 - Modified Cars Classes G, H & I - First overall and winner of the GM class
9th July Pomona Fair Grounds - Pomona Sports Car Races Lola Mk1 Ron Hathaway Race 9 - Modified Cars Classes B, C, D, E & F - Winner of the GM class
23rd July Snetterton - John Law Trophy Lola Mk3 Richard Prior Formula Junior - Entered by Lola Equipe
30th July Johore - Johore Coronation Grand Prix Lola Mk1 Chan Lye Choon (Third was a Ford Zephyr!)
5th August Bridgehampton - SCCA National Races Lola Mk1 William Wilbourne Race 4 - F III, G, H Production - Winner GM Class
5th August Bridgehampton - SCCA National Races Lola Mk1 Oliver Schmidt Race 4 - F III, G, H Production - Winner HM Class
3rd September Santa Barbara - Labor Day Event Lola Mk1 Ron Hathaway Winner of the GM class
9th September Road America, Elkhart Lake - Road America 500 Lola Mk1 Oliver Schmidt Winner HM Class
17th September MMGSCC Races, St. Eugene Lola Mk1 Francis Bradley Non-Championship race
18th September Goodwood - XLVIII B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk1 Laurie Keens Winner Scratch Race (A) for Sports Cars up to 1100cc non s/c
22nd September Watkins Glen - 14th Grand Prix Watkins Glen Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Race 5 - Queen Catherine - Winner GM Class
22nd September Watkins Glen - 14th Grand Prix Watkins Glen Lola Mk1 Oliver Schmidt Race 5 - Queen Catherine - Winner HM Class
24th September Stead Air Force Base - Reno Road races Lola Mk1 Ron Hathaway Winner of the GM class
1st October Roskilde Ring - Danske Mesterskabslöbene Lola Mk2 Joerges Bagger Formula Junior
December Las Vegas - 1st Las Vegas Road Races Lola Mk1 Art Snyder G, H, I Modified - First overall
1962
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
13th January Levin - International meeting Lola Mk1 Doug Lawrence Sportscar race
20th January Teretonga - International meeting Lola Mk1 Barry Cottle Sportscar race
3rd Feburary Dunedin - Gold Star meeting Lola Mk1 Barry Cottle Sportscar race
10th Feburary Waimate, New Zealand, - Gold Star meeting Lola Mk1 Doug Lawrence Sportscar race
24th March Goodwood - XLIX B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk5 Richard Prior Formula Junior - First win for the Mk5 - Entered by Lola Equipe
24th March Goodwood - XLIX B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk1 Tony Hegbourne Winner Scratch Race for Sports Cars up to 1100cc non s/c
? March Waitati, New Zealand, - OSCC hillclimb Lola Mk1 Barry Cottle F.T.D.
15th April International Conference of N/W SCC Championship Races, Westwood Circuit, B.C. Lola Mk3 Terry Nilsson Race 7 - Modified and Formula Junior
15th April International Conference of N/W SCC Championship Races, Westwood Circuit, B.C. Lola Mk3 Terry Nilsson Race 10 - Formula Libre)
29th April Virginia International Raceway - President's Cup (3 Hour Race) Lola Mk1 Art Tweedale Winner GM Class
1st May Circuito del Garda - XII Circuito del Garda Lola Mk5 David Hitches Formula Junior
13th May Cumberland - 10th Annual Cumberland National Championship and Regional Races, Sports Car Races Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Race 10 - Edgar D. Vandegrift Memorial Trophy - Winner GM Class
13th May Cumberland - 10th Annual Cumberland National Championship and Regional Races, Sports Car Races Lola Mk1 John Holmes Race 10 - Edgar D. Vandegrift Memorial Trophy - Winner HM Class
15th May Vallelunga - XV Gran Premio di Roma Lola Mk4 Bob Anderson First place - Non-championship F1 race
26th May Goodwood - L B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk5 Hugh Dibley Formula Junior - Entered by Scuderia Light Blue
27th May Stuttgart - SCCA National Race Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Winner GM Class
3rd June Bridgehampton - SCCA National Race Lola Mk1 John Holmes Winner HM Class
11th June Mallory Park - International 2000 Guineas Lola Mk4 John Surtees Winner Whitsun Handicap
11th June Goodwood - Whitsun Meeting Lola Mk1 Lord Clydesdale Formula Junior - Entered by Scuderia Light Blue
17th June St Eugene, Canada Lola Mk3 Ernie Devos Formula Junior
23rd June Goodwood - LI B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk5 Hugh Dibley Formula Junior - Entered by Scuderia Light Blue
? June Mosport Park Lola Mk3 Ernie Devos Formula Libre?
1st July Brands Hatch - MCC Lola Mk1 Len Gibbs Winner Scratch Race
1st July Silverstone - Trio Meeting Lola Mk1 Lord Clydesdale Winner Sports Cars up to 1,100cc
1st July Charterhall - Winfield Joint Committee Lola Nairn Ferrier Racing Cars over 1,100cc
7th July Goodwood - LII B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk1 Joe Hicks Winner Handicap Race (B)
13th-14th July Harewood Acres, Jarvis, Ontario - Harewood Trophy Races Lola Mk3 Ernie Devos Formula Junior - Race 1
13th-14th July Harewood Acres, Jarvis, Ontario - Harewood Trophy Races Lola Mk3 Ernie Devos Formula Junior - Race 2 (Feature Race)
22nd July Westwood Circuit, B.C. Lola Mk3 Terry Nilsson Modified Race
5th August Meadowdale International Raceway - Meadowdale SCCA National Championships Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Winner GM Class
25th August Harewood Acres, Jarvis, Ontario - Harewood Trophy Races Lola Mk3 Ernie Devos Formula Junior - Race 1
25th August Harewood Acres, Jarvis, Ontario - Harewood Trophy Races Lola Mk3 Ernie Devos Formula Junior - Race 2
25th August Harewood Acres, Jarvis, Ontario - Harewood Trophy Races Lola Mk3 Ernie Devos Formula Junior - Race 3 (Feature Race)
1st September Goodwood - LIII B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk1 Tony Hegbourne Winner Scratch Race for Formula Junior and 1100cc Sports Cars
1st September Goodwood - LIII B.A.R.C. Members' Meeting Lola Mk1 Tony Hegbourne Winner Scratch Race for Sports & GT Cars
1st September Silverstone - SUNBAC Lola Mk1 T. P. Hart Winner Sports Cars up to 1,200cc
1st September Silverstone - SUNBAC Lola Mk1 R. W. Waters Winner Sports Cars over 1,200cc
2nd September Snetterton - M.R.C. Championship Lola Mk5 John Fenning Formula Junior - Entered by Ron Harris
3rd September Thompson - SCCA National Race Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Winner GM Class
8th September Mosport Park Lola Mk3 Ernie Devos Formula Junior
9th September Road America, Elkhart Lake - SCCA National Race, Road America 500 Lola Mk1 Frank Baptista/Art Tweedale Race 6 - Road America "500" - Winner GM Class
9th September Aintree - Aintree CC Lola (Mk1?) P. S. Borthwick Winner Unlimited Sports Cars
15th September Madeira Drive, Brighton - Brighton & Hove MC Lola Mk5 Hugh Dibley Brighton Speed Trials - Winner of the 501-1,100cc Racing Class
16th September(?) St Athan Sprint - BARC (South Wales Group) Lola Formula Junior Fred Jones B.T.D.
22nd September Goodwood - LIV B.A.R.C. Member's Meeting Lola Mk5 John Fenning Formula Junior - Entered by Ron Harris
22nd September Goodwood - LIV B.A.R.C. Member's Meeting Lola Mk1 Charles Hodgson Handicap Race (C)
13th October Rhydymwyn Sprint - Wirral 100 MC Lola Mk1 Peter Borthwick Class Winner
21st October(?) Castel Farm Hill-Climb - South Wales AC Lola Formula Junior Fred Jones Winner Racing Cars up to 1.000cc
28thOctober Virginia International Raceway - "Groblin's Go", SCCA Regional Races Lola Mk1 Art Tweedale First overall and Winner of the GM class
28th October Westwood Circuit, B.C. Lola Mk3 Terry Nilsson Modified and Formula Junior - Winner Formula Junior Class
3rd November Kyalami - The Fifth Rand Daily Mail Nine Hour Endurance Race, Lola Mk1 Jack Patterson/John van den Broeck First in S1.15 Class
29th December Mount Maunganui, New Zealand - National meeting Lola Mk1 Barry Cottle Sportscar race
1963
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
5th January Pukekohe – New Zealand Grand Prix Lola Mk4 John Surtees F1 car fitted with 2.7 litre Climax engine - Race run to Formule Libre regs
12th January Levin - International meeting Lola Mk1 Barry Cottle Sportscar preliminary
12th January Levin - International meeting Lola Mk1 Barry Cottle Sportscar race
19th January Wigram - International meeting Lola Mk1 Barry Cottle Sportscar race
20th January Teretonga - International meeting Lola Mk1 Barry Cottle Sportscar race
2nd February Waimate - Gold Star meeting Lola Mk1 Barry Cottle Sportscar race
17th February Lakeside, Brisbane - Lakeside International Gold Star Championship Lola Mk4 John Surtees 100 Mile Race
17th March Brands Hatch Sprint - Tunbridge Wells MC Lola (Mk1?) J. Morley Sports Racing Cars Up To 1,300cc
30th March Pukekohe - NSCC national meeting Lola Mk1 Graeme Lawrence Sportscar race
21st April Halle-Saale-Schleife, Halle, East Germany - XV Halle-Saale-Schleiferennen Lola Mk5A Eric Offenstadt Formula Junior - East German Championship Round 1
? April Westwood, Vancouver - Western Canadian Sportscar Championship Lola Terry Nilsson Formula Junior
11th May Harewood Acres, Jarvis, Ontario Lola Terry Nilsson Formula Junior - Feature Race
18th May VII 6 Hours of South Africa - Roy Hesketh Circuit Lola Mk1 Henri le Roux - Gert Coetzer Non-championship race
19th May Vallelunga - Gran Premio di Roma Lola Mk4 Bob Anderson Non-championship F1 race
25th May Monaco Lola Mk5A Dickie Attwood Victory in prestigious Formula Junior support race to GP
26th May Karlskoga - Velodromloppet Lola Mk5A Picko Troberg Formula Junior - Round 2 of the Swedish Championship
26th May Mosport Park Lola Mk5A John Cannon Formula Junior - Race 1
26th May Mosport Park Lola Mk5A John Cannon Formula Junior - Race 2
26th May Mosport Park Lola Mk3 Chip Comstock Formula Junior - Race 3 (Feature race)
1st (9th?) June Mosport Park - Players '200' Lola Mk5A John Cannon Formula Junior
2nd June Mallory Park - Midlands Trophy Lola Mk4(A?) Chris Amon Formule Libre race - F1 car fitted with a 2.7-litre Climax engine
15th June Lime Rock - SCCA National Race Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Winner GM Class
23rd June Road America, Elkhart Lake - June Sprints Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Winner GM Class
30th June Church Lawford Sprint - Birmingham University MC Lola J. Bouckley Winner Class 11
7th July Virginia International Raceway - Sam's Sprints SCCA Regional Race Lola Mk1 Art Tweedale Winner of the GM class
13th July Harewood Acres, Jarvis, Ontario - Harewood Trophy Races Lola Mk5A John Cannon Formula Junior - Race 3 (Feature race)
14th July Schleizer Dreieck, East Germany - XXX Int. Schleizer Dreieckrennen Lola Mk5A Eric Offenstadt Formula Junior - East German Championship Round 4
15th July Harewood Acres, Jarvis, Ontario - Harewood Trophy Races Lola Mk5A John Cannon Formula Junior - Race 1
25th August Snetterton - Snetterton M.R.C. Trophy Lola Mk5A David Baker B.A.R.C./Express & Star Formula Junior Championship - Round 16 - Entered by the Midland Racing Partnership
31st August Oulton Park Lola Mk5A Alan Rees B.A.R.C./Express & Star Formula Junior Championship - Round 17 - Entered by Roy Winkelmann Racing
31st August Kirkistown - Irish Championship Lola Mk5A Richard Attwood Formula Junior - Entered by the Midland Racing Partnership
14th September Madeira Drive, Brighton - Brighton & Hove MC Lola Formula Junior David Hitches Brighton Speed Trials - Winner of the Formula Junior Class
10th October Rand Spring Trophy Meeting, Kyalami Lola Mk1 Henri le Roux Sports Cars
26th October Virginia International Raceway - Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N.E. Division Championship Races (Race 5) Lola Mk1 Art Tweedale Winner of the GM class
27th October Virginia International Raceway - Groblin's Go, North Carolina Region SCCA, N.E. Division Championship Races (Race 8) Lola Mk1 Art Tweedale Winner of the GM class
? October Eugene, Canada Lola Mk5A John Cannon Race 6 - Formula Junior and Sports - First Overall and Winner of the F. Junior Class
2nd November Kyalami - The Sixth Rand Daily Mail Nine Hour Endurance Race Lola Mk1 Henry le Roux/Gert Coetzer Winner of the S-C class
1st December Nassau - Nassau Speed Week (Tourist Trophy Race) Lola Mk6GT Augie Pabst Entered by Mecom Racing Team
7th December Pukekohe - ACC national meeting Lola Mk1 Red Dawson 1500cc Sportscar race
7th December Pukekohe - ACC national meeting Lola Mk1 Johnny Riley Over 1500cc Sportscar race
7th December Pukekohe - ACC national meeting Lola Mk1 Red Dawson Formule Libre handicap
7th December Pukekohe - ACC national meeting Lola Mk1 Red Dawson Formule Libre consolation
26th December Mallory Park - Christmas Trophy Lola Mk5A Richard Attwood Formula Junior - Entered by the Midland Racing Partnership
28th December Mount Maunganui - National meeting Lola Mk1 Red Dawson Sportscar handicap
1964
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
4th January Levin - Tasman meeting Lola Mk1 Johnny Riley Sportscar race
4th January Levin - Tasman meeting Lola Mk1 Red Dawson Sportscar handicap
25th January Teretonga - Tasman meeting Lola Mk1 Johnny Riley Sportscar race
1st February Waimate - Gold Star meeting Lola Mk1 Johnny Riley Sportscar race
22nd February Pukekohe - NSCC meeting Lola Mk1 Red Dawson 1,500cc Sportscar race
22nd February Pukekohe - ACC national meeting Lola Mk1 Johnny Riley Over 1,500cc Sportscar race
22nd February Pukekohe - ACC national meeting Lola Mk1 Johnny Riley Sportscar handicap
8th March Mallory Park - BARC Lola (Mk1?) Rex Willoughby Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.15-litre Class
21st March Levin - National meeting Lola Mk1 Johnny Riley Sportscar race
21st March Levin - National meeting Lola Mk1 Johnny Riley Sportscar invitation
28th March Napier - National meeting Lola Mk1 Johnny Riley Sportscar race
28th March VIII South African 6, Roy Hesketh Circuit Lola Mk1 Henri le Roux - Gert Coetzer Roy Hesketh 6 Hours Endurance
4th April Pukekohe - NSCC national meeting Lola Mk1 Red Dawson 1,500cc sportscar race
4th April Pukekohe - ACC national meeting Lola Mk1 Johnny Riley Over 1,500cc sportscar race
4th April Pukekohe - NSCC national meeting Lola Mk1 Red Dawson Libre handicap
5th April St Athan Sprint - BARC (South Wales) Lola Roger David Winner of "Small Racing Car" Class
12th April Aspern - Vienna Prix Lola T54 Dickie Attwood Winner Heat 1 - First Lola F2 win - First win for the T64
12th April Aspern - Vienna Prix Lola T54 Dickie Attwood Winner on aggregate of two Heats
19th April Mallory Park - BRSCC Lola Mk1 Jack Paterson Sports Racing Car over 1,000cc - Winner 1,001cc - 1,200cc Class
26th April Brands Hatch - BRSCC Lola Bryan Berrow-Johnson Racing Cars up to 1,500cc
16th May Matamata - National meeting Lola Mk2 Ken Smith Libre heat
18th May Goodwood - BARC Lola Mk1 Jack Paterson Sports Cars up tp 1,200cc
18th May Silverstone - NSCC Lola S. A. Goodwin Racing Cars - Class Winner
24th May Montlhéry - Prix de Paris Lola Mk5A Eric Offenstadt Winner Heat 2 of Formula 3 race
31st May Magny Cours - IV Grand Prix de Magny-Cours Lola Mk5A Eric Offenstadt Winner on aggregate of 2 Heats of Formula 3 race
31st May Bridgehampton - SCCA National Race Lola Mk1 M. R. J. Wyllie Winner GM Class
7th June La Châtre - VIII Circuit de la Châtre Lola Mk5A Eric Offenstadt Winner Heat 1 of Formula 3 race
7th June La Châtre - VIII Circuit de la Châtre Lola Mk5A Eric Offenstadt Winner Final of Formula 3 race
7th June Brands Hatch Sprint - Thames Estuary AC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank Class Winner
14th June Brands Hatch - Billy Butlin Trophy Meeting Lola (Mk1?) Don Jones Sports-Racing Cars - Up to 1,200cc Class Winner
21st June Snetterton - 750MC Lola (Mk1?) Don Jones Sports and GT Cars - Heat 1 - First overall and Winer of the Under 1,650cc excluding Climax-engined cars Class Winner
21st June Mallory Park - BARC Lola (Mk1?) J. F. Morley Sports-Racing Cars - Class Winner
28th June Castle Combe - BRSCC Lola (Mk1?) J. F. Morley Sports-Racing Cars over 1,000cc - Class Winner
28th June Brands Hatch Sprint - Herts County Auto and Aero Club Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank B.T.D. and Winner of the Sports-Racing and Specials Class
5th July Mallory Park - BRSCC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank Sports-Racing Cars - Class Winner
12th July Harewood Hillclimb - BARC (Yorkshire Centre) Lola Mk2 A. Evangelisti Class Winner
19th July Snetterton - SMRC Scott Brown Trophy Lola (Mk1?) Jim Morley Winner in Sports Cars up to 1.15-litre Class
25th July Valence Hillclimb - Sevenoaks and District MC Lola (Mk1?) Charles Saunders B.T.D.
25th July Valence Hillclimb - Sevenoaks and District MC Lola (Mk1?) Hugh Balfour Class Winner
2nd August Falkenberg - XIII Västkustloppet Lola Mk5A (F2 spec) Gunnar Carlsson Combined Formula Junior/Formula 2/Formula 3 race - First overall
3rd August Mallory Park - August Bank Holiday meeting Lola Mk1 Jack Paterson Sports-Racing Cars - Class Winner
3rd August St Athan Sprint - BARC (South Wales) Lola P. Jones Class Winner
15th August Castle Combe - BRSCC Lola (Mk1?) Jim Morley Sports Cars over 1,000cc - Class Winner
22nd August Oulton Park - 750 and Chester MCs Lola D. S. Jones Formula 3, Monoposto and Formule Libre - Monoposto Class Winner
6th September Skarpnäcks Flygplats - XIV Skarpnäcksloppet Lola Mk5 Freddy Kottulinsky Swedish Formula 3 Championship - Round 5
6th September Brands Hatch - Onyx Trophy Speed Trials Lola D. S. Jones First Class Award
6th September Brands Hatch - Onyx Trophy Speed Trials Lola Mk1 Jack Paterson First Class Award
12th September Goodwood - LXIII B.A.R.C. Member's Meeting Lola Mk1 Don Jones Handicap Race (B)
4th October Virginia International Raceway - SCCA Divisional Lola (Mk1?) George Ralph Race 8 - Winner of the GM class
4th October Church Lawford Sprint - MGCC (Midlands Centre) Lola Formula Junior R. Pickering Class Winner
11th October Llandow Sprint - Welsh Counties CC Lola R. H. Rumble Class Winner
25th October Brands Hatch Sprint - MGCC (SE) Lola (Mk1?) Bob Bell B.T.D.
29th November Brands Hatch Sprint - Surrey Sporting MC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank Joint B.T.D.
7th December Levin - WCC sprint meeting Lola Mk4A Rex Flowers F.T.D.
1965
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
25th January Teretonga - Tasman meeting Lola Mk1 Bill Caldwell Sportscar race
31st January Brands Hatch Lola T55 Alan Rees Lombank Trophy for Single-seater Racing cars
31st January Brands Hatch Lola T55 Alan Rees British Eagle Trophy Formule Libre
28th February Brands Hatch Sprint - Surrey Sporting MC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank B.T.D.
28th March Brands Hatch Sprint - BRSCC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank B.T.D.
3rd April Pukekohe - ACC national meeting Lola Mk1 Don Macdonald Sportscar race
3rd April Pukekohe - ACC national meeting Lola Mk1 Don Macdonald Sportscar handicap
3rd April Pukekohe - ACC national meeting Lola Mk1 Don Macdonald Sportscar handicap
4th April Llandow Sprint - South Wales AC Lola Fred Jones Class Winner
4th April Mallory Park Sprint - BRSCC Lola A. Goodwin Class Winner
25th April Snetterton - Romford ECC Lola Mk1 Bobby Bell 1172, 750 and Sports-racing Cars
25th April Snetterton - Romford ECC Lola Mk1 Bobby Bell Sports and GT Cars
1st May Oulton Park - RAC Tourist Trophy Lola T70 David Hobbs Winner Part 2
1st May Silverstone - Maidstone and Mid-Kent MC Lola T70 David Cunningham Sports-racing Cars
1st May Silverstone - Maidstone and Mid-Kent MC Lola T70 David Cunningham Sports Cars over 1,300cc
15th May Vallelunga - XVII Gran Premio di Roma Lola T60 Dickie Attwood Round of Italian F2 Championship
16th May Mallory Park - BRSCC Leicester Cup Lola Mk1 Jack Paterson Sports Cars
30th May Lydden Hill - Sevenoaks and District Motor Club Lola Mk1 Jack Paterson Sports cars over 1,000cc - Class Winner
30th May Brands Hatch Sprint - BRSCC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank Class Winner
5th June Mosport Park – Players 200 Lola T70 John Surtees First win for a T70
7th June Mallory Park – Guards Trophy Lola T70 David Hobbs First UK win for a T70 - Round 5 of the British Sports Car Championship
27th June Snetterton – BRSCC Archie Scott-Brown Memorial Trophy meeting Lola T70 David Hobbs Sports Cars and GT cars over 1,600cc
27th June Lydden Hill – TEAC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank Sports Racing Cars
27th June Lydden Hill – TEAC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank All-comers
11th July Brands Hatch Sprint - Jaguar DC Lola (Mk1?) J. P. Gray Class Winner
18th July Solitude - V Grosser Preis der Solitude Lola T60 Chris Amon F2 win
18th July Brands Hatch - BRSCC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank Sports Racing Cars
25th July Stapleford - West Essex CC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank Hill Climb - Class Winner
25th July Little Rissington Sprint - Cheltenham MC Lola A. Clydesdale Class Winner
1st August Longleat - BRSCC Lola T70 David Good RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
8th August Great Auclum - Hants & Berks MC Lola T70 David Good RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
15th August Croft – Daily Mirror Trophy Lola T70 David Hobbs Round 7 of the British Sports Car Championship
21st August Castle Combe - Sevenoaks & DMC Lola Mk1 Christoper Le Strange "Dickie" Metcalfe Sports and Clubmen's Sports Cars - Class Winner
30th August Brands Hatch – Guards Trophy Lola T70 John Surtees Round 8 of the British Sports Car Championship
30th August Castle Combe – BRSCC Lola Mk1 H. Danby Sports and Clubmen's Sports Cars - Class Winner
5th September Prescott - W D & HO Wills Gold Cup Lola T70 David Good RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
5th September Lydden Hill - TEAC Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank Sports Racing Cars
18th September Oulton Park - International Gold Cup Lola T60 John Surtees F2 win
19th September Mont Tremblant - Player's Quebec Lola T70 MkII John Surtees A round of the Canadian Sports Car Championship
26th September Brands Hatch Sprint - BRSCC Lola Mk1 Bobby Bell B.T.D.
17th October Laguna Seca - Monterey Grand Prix Lola T70 Walt Hansgen Winner Heat 1 - Entered by John Mecom
17th October Laguna Seca - Monterey Grand Prix Lola T70 Walt Hansgen Winner Heat 2
17th October Laguna Seca - Monterey Grand Prix Lola T70 Walt Hansgen Winner on Aggregate of two Heats
24th October Brands Hatch Sprint - MGCC (SE Centre) Lola Mk1 Roy Millbank B.T.D.
4th December Kyalami - Rand GP Lola T70 Paul Hawkins Winner of the Sports Car race
1966
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
13th February Mar del Plata Lola T60 Eric Offenstadt Round 4 of the Argentine Temporada
6th March Brands Hatch – BRSCC Autosport Cup Lola T70 MkII Tony Sargeant Winner Sports Racing Cars
10th April Snetterton – Archie Scott-Brown Memorial Trophy Lola T70 MkII Denny Hulme Round 1 of the British Sports Car Championship
11th April Mallory Park – BRSCC (Midlands Centre) Lola T70 MkII Tony Sargeant Winner Formule Libre
11th April Mallory Park – BRSCC (Midlands Centre) Lola T70 MkII Tony Sargeant Winner Sports Racing Cars
16th April Oulton Park – Lancashire and Cheshire CC Lola T70 Brian Redman Winner Formule Libre
16th April Oulton Park – Lancashire and Cheshire CC Lola Formula 3 John Taylor Class Winner Formule Libre
17th April Castel Farm Hill-climb – Swansea MC Lola John Saunders Class Winner
24th April Trenton - 150 Lola T90 Rodger Ward First Lola USAC win
24th April Montjuïc Park, Barcelona –IV Trofeo Juan Jover 1966 Lola T60 Mike Beckwith First Lola Formula 3 win
30th April Oulton Park – Tourist Trophy Lola T70 MkII Denny Hulme Winner Heat 1 - Round 2 of the British Sports Car Championship
30th April Oulton Park – Tourist Trophy Lola T70 MkII Denny Hulme Winner Heat 2 and First overall - Round 2 of the British Sports Car Championship
30th April Goodwood - LIX B.A.R.C. Member's Meeting Lola Mk1 Christoper Le Strange "Dickie" Metcalfe Handicap Race
1st May Monza – XV Trofeo Bruno e Fofi Vigorelli Lola T60 Mike Beckwith Winner Heat 2
1st May Monza – XV Trofeo Bruno e Fofi Vigorelli Lola T60 Mike Beckwith Winner Final
8th May Prescott – Bugatti OC Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
15th May Silverstone – International Trophy Lola T70 MkII Denny Hulme Round 3 of the British Sports Car Championship
15th May Cumberland, Maryland - 14th Annual Cumberland National Championship and Regional Races, Sports Car Races Lola T70 Bob Bucher Round 12 of the SCCA Championship
21st May Castle Combe – Hagley Club Lola T70 MkII Tony Lanfranchi Winner Hagley Trophy - Entered by Sid Taylor
21st May Barbon – Westmorland MC Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
29th May Mallory Park – Grovewood Trophy Lola T70 MkII Denny Hulme Round 4 of the British Sports Car Championship
30th May Indianapolis Motor Speedway - International 500 Mile Sweepstakes Lola T90 Graham Hill First Lola Indy 500 win
30th May Silverstone – NSCC Lola T70 MkII Sid Taylor Winner Sports-Racing Cars
5th June Prescott – Bugatti OC Newton Oils Trophy Meeting Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Class Winner
12th June Shelsley Walsh – Midlands AC Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
12th June Snetterton – Mini Se7en Club Lola T70 MkII Sid Taylor Winner Sports-Racing Cars
12th June Snetterton – Mini Se7en Club Lola T70 MkII Sid Taylor Winner Formule Libre
18th June Rufforth – BRSCC Daily Mirror Trophy Meeting Lola T70 MkII Brian Redman Winner Sports Racing Cars
18th June Rufforth – BRSCC Daily Mirror Trophy Meeting Lola T70 MkII Brian Redman Winner Formule Libre
18th June Silverstone – BARC Lola MkI Mrs. Bluebelle Gibbs Winner Handicap Race
19th June Brands Hatch – Radio London Meeting Lola T70 MkII Tony Lanfranchi Winner Formule Libre
24th June Bo'ness Hill-climb – Lothian CC Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
24th June Castle Combe - B.A.R.C. Lola Mk1 Christoper Le Strange "Dickie" Metcalfe Handicap Race
25th June Mallory Park – BARC Autosport Trophy Lola T70 MkII Tony Sargeant Winner Sports Racing Cars
25th June Mallory Park – BARC Autosport Trophy Lola T70 MkII Tony Sargeant Winner Handicap Race
26th June Watkins Glen Lola T70 John Fulp Jr. Round 5 of the USRRC Championship
2nd July Goodwood - LXXI B.A.R.C. Member's Meeting Lola Mk1 Christoper Le Strange "Dickie" Metcalfe Handicap Race
9th July Silverstone – Martini Trophy Lola T70 MkII Denny Hulme Round 5 of the British Sports Car Championship
10th July Prescott – Bugatti OC Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg B.T.D. and Class Winner
16th July Brands Hatch – British Eagles Trophy Lola T70 MkII Hugh Dibley Support race for British GP
24th July Phoenix Park – Irish MRC Lola T70 MkII Sid Taylor Winner Formule Libre
24th July Oulton Park – BRSCC Lola T70 MkII Brian Redman Winner Formule Libre - Entered by Red Rose Racing
30th July Snetterton Lola T70 MkII Tony Sargeant Sports Racing Cars
6th August Crystal Palace - Norbury Trophy Lola T70 MkII Mac Daghorn Sports Racing Cars
6th August Great Auclum Hill-climb - Hants & Berks MC Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Class Winner
13th August Craigantlet Hill-climb Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - B.T.D. and Class Winner
14th August Croft – Wills Trophy Lola T70 MkII John Surtees Round 6 of the British Sports Car Championship - Winner Heat 1
14th August Croft – Wills Trophy Lola T70 MkII John Surtees Round 6 of the British Sports Car Championship - Winner Final
14th August Croft – Wills Trophy Lola T70 MkII Tony Sargeant Winner Formule Libre
20th August Castle Combe – Hagley & DLCC Lola T70 MkII Mac Daghorn Winner Formule Libre
21st August Shelsley Walsh Hill-climb - Midland AC Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
27th August Silverstone - Colibri Trophy Meeting Lola Mk1 Christoper Le Strange "Dickie" Metcalfe Sports Cars - Class Winner
29th August Brands Hatch - Guards Trophy Lola T70 MkII John Surtees Round 7 of the British Sports Car Championship - Winner Part 1
29th August Brands Hatch - Guards Trophy Lola T70 MkII John Surtees Round 7 of the British Sports Car Championship - Winner Part 2
29th August Brands Hatch - Guards Trophy Lola T70 MkII John Surtees Round 7 of the British Sports Car Championship - Winner on aggregate of two Heats
4th September Prescott Hill-climb - Bugatti OC Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
11th September St Jovite Lola T70 MkII John Surtees Lola win first ever Can-Am race - Round 1 of series
11th September Harewood Hill-climb - BARC Yorkshire Centre Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
17th September Dyrham Park - Bristol MC & LCC Lola T70 MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
18th September Bridgehampton Lola T70 MkII Dan Gurney Gurney wins his first Can-Am race in a Lola - Round 2 of series
25th September Mosport Park Lola T70 MkII Mark Donohue Penske/Donohue win their first Can-Am race in a Lola - Round 3 of series
1st October Silverstone - Clubmen Championship Meeting Lola T70 MkII Robin Darlington Sports Cars up to and over 1,600cc
8th October Silverstone - BARC Lola T70 MkII Robin Darlington Handicap Race
8th October Silverstone - BARC Lola MkI Christoper Le Strange "Dickie" Metcalfe Sports Cars up to and over 1,150cc - Class Winner
9th October Fuji Speedway Lola T90 Jackie Stewart Lola wins 1st USAC race in Japan
16th October Snetterton - BRSCC Lola T70 MkII Robin Darlington Single-seater and Sports-racing Cars
30th October Riverside - Riverside Grand Prix Lola T70 MkII John Surtees Round 5 of Can-Am series
13th November Las Vegas - Stardust Grand prix Lola T70 MkII John Surtees Round 6 of Can-Am series
19th November Killarney - Cape Town 3 Hours Lola T70 MkI Roy Pierpoint/
Doug Serrurier
Winner of the Index of Performance
27th November Brands Hatch - London MC Lola T70 MkII Robin Darlington Formule Libre
4th December Nassau - Nassau Speed Week (Nassau Trophy) Lola T70 MkII Mark Donohue Entered by Roger Penske
26thDecember Mallory Park - BRSCC (Midland Centre) Lola T70 MkII Robin Darlington Sports-racing Cars
1967
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
2nd January Kyalami - South African GP Meeting Lola T70 MkI Doug Serrurier Sports Cars and GT Cars
25th February Pukekohe - NSCC national meeting Lola Mk1 Ivy Stephenson Sportscar handicap
11th March Pukekohe - NSCC club meeting Lola Mk1 David Oxton Empire Shield Handicap
24th March Oulton Park - BRSCC 2000 Guineas Meeting Lola T70 MkII Robin Darlington Sports Cars up to and over 1,150cc
24th March Oulton Park - BRSCC 2000 Guineas Meeting Lola T70 MkII Peter Gethin Formule Libre - Robin Darlington's car
27th March Mallory Park - BRSCC Lola T60 Steve Thompson Formule Libre - Winner Heat 1
27th March Llandow - South Wales AC Easter Trophy Meeting Lola T70 MkII Robin Darlington Sports Cars over 2,150cc
27th March Llandow - South Wales AC Easter Trophy Meeting Lola T70 MkII Robin Darlington Formule Libre
1st April Ragley Park Hillclimb - Sutton Coalfeld & North Birmingham AC Lola Formula Junior J. Creasey Class Wiiner
23rd April Stardust Raceway – Stardust Grand Prix Lola T70 MkIII Mark Donohue Las Vegas round 1 of the USRRC Championship
30th April Riverside Raceway –Riverside 300 Lola T70 MkIII Mark Donohue Round 2 of the USRRC Championship
7th May Prescott Hillclimb - Bugatti OC Wills Trophy Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - B.T.D. and Class Winner
14th May Mallory Park – Guards International Trophy Lola T100 John Surtees F2 win
14th May Snetterton – BRSCC Lola Mk1 M. P. R. Fraser Formula 3 and Formule Libre cars, Sports Cars up to and over 1,150cc - Class Winner
21st May Zolder - IV Grote Prijs van Limborg Lola T100 John Surtees F2 win
21st May Bridgehampton – Bridgehampton 200 Lola T70 MkIII Mark Donohue Round 4 of the USRRC Championship
7th May Barbon - Westmorland MC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - B.T.D. and Class Winner
20th May Castle Combe - Hagley and District LCC Lola T60 Steve Thompson The Hagley Trophy Formula 3 and Formule Libre - Class Winner
21st May Brands Hatch - 750 MC Lola Mk5 Tony Sandars Monoposto Formula
29th May Crystal Palace - BRSCC Spring Bank Holiday Meeting Lola T70 MkIII Mike de Udy Group 6 cars up to and over 2,000cc - Class Winner
4th June Shelsley Walsh - Midland AC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Class Winner
11th June Barbon - Westmorland MC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - B.T.D. and Class Winner
25th June Watkins Glen Lola T70 MkIII Mark Donohue Round 5 of the USRRC Championship
25th June Lydden Hill - TEAC Lola T55 Geddes Yeates Formula 3 and single-seater racing cars of unlimited capacity - Class Winner
25th June Fintray House Hillclimb - Aberdeen and DMC Lola (Formula 3?) George Stewart Class Winner 1.100cc single-seater class
2nd July Norisring - ADAC Norisring-Rennen International, 200 Meilen von Nürnberg Lola T70 MkIIIGT Frank Gardner Entered by Sid Taylor
2nd July Dalslandsring Lola T70 Yngve Rosqvist Round 5 of the Swedish Sportscar Championship
9th July Vila Real - 14° Circuito Internacional de Vila Real (Taça Conde da Covilha and III Taça Cidade de Vila Real) Lola T70 MkIIIGT Mike de'Udy  
9th July Mallory Park - BRSCC Midland Centre Lola Mk1 D. G. "Dizzy" Addicott Sports-racing Cars up to 1,150cc
9th July Prescott Hillclimb - Bugatti OC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Large capacity Sports-racing - Class Winner
16th July Pacific Raceways - Pacific North West Grand Prix Lola T70 MkIII Mark Donohue Round 6 of the USRRC Championship
23rd July Lourenço Marques Lola T70 Doug Serrurier Sports Cars
30th July Loton Park Hillclimb - Severn Valley MC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Class Winner
5th August Great Auclum Hillclimb - Hants & Berks MC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Class Winner
6th August Falkenberg Lola T70 Yngve Rosqvist Round 6 of the Swedish Sportscar Championship
13th August Croft – Wills Trophy Lola T70 MkIII GT Denny Hulme Winner Heat 1
13th August Croft – Wills Trophy Lola T70 MkIII GT David Hobbs First car home but did not race in qualifying heat so did not qualify for an award
13th August Croft – Wills Trophy Lola T70 MkIII GT Denny Hulme Second on road to David Hobbs but declared winner (see above)
20th August Mid Ohio – Lexington 200 Lola T70 MkIIIB Mark Donohue Round 8 of the USRRC Championship
20th August Skarpnäck Lola T70 Yngve Rosqvist Round 7 of the Swedish Sportscar Championship
20th August St Ursanne-les-Rangiers Hillclimb Lola T100 Jo Siffert 2-litre BMW engine in F2 chassis
28th August Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Meeting Lola T70 MkIII Sidney Taylor Special GT Cars
28th August Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Meeting Lola T70 MkIII Sidney Taylor Winner Formule Libre
28th August Snetterton - BRSCC Les Leston Meeting Lola MkI Mike Fraser Clubmans Cars and Sports racing Cars - Class Winner
28th August Croft - Darlington & DMC Lola T55 Tony Charnell Sports Racing-Cars up to and over 1,150cc and Formule Libre race
3rd September Prescott - Bugatti OC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
3rd September Pukekohe - ACC club meeting Lola Mk1 Ray Olenius Sportscar handicap
9th September Crystal Palace - BARC Meeting Lola T70 MkIII Frank Gardner Holts Trophy for GT Cars
9th September Silverstone - Peterborough MC Lola T55 Tony Charnell Formule Libre race
10th September Monza – Italian Grand Prix Honda RA300 (Lola T130) John Surtees Surtees wins in the “Hondola”
10th September Harewood - BARC (Yorks Centre) Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
16th September Silverstone - MGCC Lola T55 Tony Charnell Formule Libre race
17th September Madeira Drive, Brighton - Brighton & Hove MC Lola Mk1 Roy Axon Brighton Speed Trials - Class Winner
10th September ADAC Flugplatzrennen Laupheim, Ulm-Laupheim Lola T120 Klaus Steinmetz SRP/GT Race
1st October Vienna - Donaupokalrennen Lola T120 Dieter Quester Group 4 and 6 race
7th October Silverstone - BARC Lola Mk1 Mrs. Bluebelle Gibbs Sports-Racing and Clubmen Cars - Class Winner
8th October Innsbruck - Prix du Tyrol Lola T120 Dieter Quester Group 4 and 6 race
8th October Snetterton - TEAC Lola Mk1 Roy Axon Clubmen Cars and Sports-Racing Cars - Class Winner
15th October Loton Park Hillclimb - Severn Valley MC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Class Winner
5th November Brands Hatch Sprint - Surrey Sporting MC Lola MkI Mike Fraser B.T.D.
12th November Las Vegas Lola T70 MkII John Surtees Only defeat of the “Bruce and Denny Show” in the ’67 Can-Am - Round 6 of series
18th November Killarney – Cape Town 3 Hours Lola T70 MkIII GT Paul Hawkins Round 2 of the South African Springbok series
19th November Pukekohe - NSCC national meeting Lola Mk1 Ray Olenius Libre handicap
26th November Daytona International Speedway Lola T70 MkIII Jerry Hansen American Road Race of Champions (Race 14)
4th December Mexico City - Puebla Road Race Lola T70 MkIII Moises Solana  
11th December Cuernavaca Lola T70 MkIII Moises Solana  
16th December Lourenço Marques - 3 Hours Lola T70 MkIII GT Paul Hawkins Round 3 of the South African Springbok series
26th December Roy Hesketh - Pietermaritzburg Dickie Dale's 3 Hours Lola T70 MkII Doug Serrurier/Jackie Preorius Round 4 of the South African Springbok series
1968
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
6th January Cape Town - South Easter Meeting Lola T70 MkIIIGT Paul Hawkins Winner Heat 1
6th January Cape Town - South Easter Meeting Lola T70 MkIIIGT Paul Hawkins Winner Heat 2
6th January Cape Town - South Easter Meeting Lola T70 MkIIIGT Paul Hawkins Winner on aggregate of two Heats
21st January Brands Hatch - BRSCC Autospeed 68 Meeting Intertech GT* Tony Goodwin Special GTs and Production Sports Cars - Class Winner - The Intertech GT was a rebodied Mk1
18th February Brands Hatch - BRSCC/Sutton & Cheam MC Intertech GT* Lord Angus Clydesdale Special GTs and Production Sports Cars - Class Winner
9th March Pukekohe - NSCC national meeting Lola Mk1 Ivy Stephenson Sportscar race
9th March Pukekohe - NSCC national meeting Lola Mk1 Ivy Stephenson Sportscar race
30th March Brands Hatch - Surrey Sporting MC/BARC Surrey Centre Spring Race Meeting Intertech GT* Tony Goodwin Special GTs - Class Winner
7th April Snetterton – Romford Enthusiasts CC Lola MkI Roy Axon Special GTs and Production Sports Cars- Class Winner
12th April Oulton Park – Guards Spring Cup 100 miles Lola T70 MkIII Brian Redman Round 2 of the British Sportscar Championship
13th April Castle Combe - BRSCC Lola MkI Mike Fraser Special GTs - Class Winner
15th April Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Lola T70 MkIII Sid Taylor Special GT Cars
15th April Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Lola T70 MkIII Sid Taylor Formule Libre
15th April Mallory Park - BRSCC Easter Trophy Meeting Lola MkI Brian Williams Sports Racers - Class Winner
21st April Nürburgring (South Circuit) - XXXI ADAC - Eifelrennen Lola T100 Chris Irwin F2 win
27th April Silverstone - Players Trophy Lola T70 MkIII Denny Hulme Round 3 of the British Sportscar Championship
4th May Silverstone - 750 MC Lola MkI Christoper Le Strange "Dickie" Metcalfe Sports Cars and GT Cars - Class Winner
5th May Prescott - Bugatti OC/Ferrari OC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round 1 of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
11th May Castle Combe - Austin Healey Club Lola Mk5 Tony Sandars Round of the Monoposto Formula Championship
11th May Oulton Park - Lancs and Cheshire CC Lola T70 MkIII Sid Taylor Round of the Tootal GT Championship - Class Winner
12th May Austin Raceway Park Lola T140 Henry Candler SCCA National (FA class)
12th May Mallory Park - BARC Lola T70 MkIII Sid Taylor Special GT Cars and Prod Sports
12th May Mallory Park - BARC Lola T70 MkIII Sid Taylor Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
11th May Bishopscourt - Ulster AC Lola T60 Brian Nelson Texaco Trophy Allcomers Handicap - Heat 1
12th May Mondello Park - Motor Enthusiasts' Club Lola T60 Brian Nelson Mercantile Trophy for Single-seaters
19th May Bridgehampton – Vanderbilt Cup Race Lola T70 MkIII Skip Scott Round 4 of the USRRC Championship
25th May Barbon Manor - Westmorland MC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round 3 of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
26th May Mallory Park - Mini-Se7en Club Lola T70 MkIII Sid Taylor Special GTs and Monoposto Formula
26th May Snetterton - TEAC Lola MkI Roy Axon Sports Racers and Formule Libre - Class Winner Sports Racers up to 1,150cc
2nd June Grattan Raceway Lola T140 Jerry Hansen SCCA National (FA class)
3rd June Oulton Park - Tourist Trophy Lola T70 MkIII Denny Hulme Round 4 of the British Sportscar Championship
3rd June Mallory Park - BRSCC Lola T60 Steve Thompson Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
9th June Shelsley Walsh - Midland MC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round 4 of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
9th June Mallory Park Lola T60 Steve Thompson Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
15th June Bishopscourt - Ulster AC Lola T62 John L'Amie Single-seaters up tp 1,600cc scratch
17th June Anderstorp - 1 Hour Lola T70 MkIIIGT Jo Bonnier Group 4 and 6 cars
23rd June Mallory Park – Guards 4000 Guineas Lola T70 MkIII Frank Gardner Round 5 of the British Sportscar Championship
23rd June Mondello Park - Carlow CC Lola T62 John L'Amie Single-seaters
23rd June Internationales HMSC-Flugplatz-Rennen Mainz-Finthen "Peter-Lindner-Gedächtnis-Rennen", Mainz-Finthen Lola T120 Dieter Quester Sports Cars
23rd June Mondello Park - Carlow CC Lola T60 Brian Nelson Invitation Single-seater race
30th June Pacific Raceways - Pacific North West Grand Prix Lola T70 MkIII Skip Scott Round 6 of the USRRC Championship
30th June Milwaukee (Wisconsin State Fair Park) - Wisconsin Grand Prix Lola T140 Jerry Hansen  
6th July Lime Rock Lola T140 Bobby Brown SCCA National (FA class)
7th July Ponca City Lola T140 Henry Candler SCCA National (FA class)
7th July Vila Real - Vila Real (Taca Automóvel Club de Portugal and Taca Cidade de Vila Real) Lola T70 MkIIIGT Mike de'Udy Group 4 and 6 cars
7th July Thruxton - BARC Lola MkI Christoper Le Strange "Dickie" Metcalfe Sports Cars - Class Winner
7th July Thruxton - BARC Lola MkI Christoper Le Strange "Dickie" Metcalfe Special GTs - Class Winner
14th July Savannah International Raceway Lola T140 John Gunn SCCA National (FA class)
14th July Milwaukee Lola T140 Jerry Hansen SCCA National (FA class)
14th July Mallory Park Lola T60 Steve Thompson Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
14th July Ingliston - Scottish MRC Lola T100 Alistair Walker SMT Trophy Formule Libre race - Winner Heat 2
14th July Ingliston - Scottish MRC Lola T100 Alistair Walker SMT Trophy Formule Libre race - Winner Final
14th July Silverstone - BMRMC Lola Mk5 Tony Sandars Kettering Tyre Services Trophy for Monoposto Cars
21st July Indianapolis Raceway Park – Hoosier GP Lola T150 Al Unser 1968 USAC National Championship Trail - Round 13 - First win for the Lola 4WD design - Winner Heat 1
21st July Indianapolis Raceway Park – Hoosier GP Lola T150 Al Unser 1968 USAC National Championship Trail - Round 14 - Winner Heat 2
21st July Hockenheim -Intern. Solitude-Rennen auf dem Hockenheimring Lola T70 MkIIIGT Ulf Norinder Winner of the S+2.0 Class
21st July Lourenço Marques - Coupe Gouvernador Genérale Lola T140 Jackie Pretorious Entered by Bobby Olthoff Racing
21st July Mid-Ohio Lola T140 Jerry Hansen SCCA National (FA class)
25th July Bouley Bay - Jersey MC & LCC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round 7 of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
(Held on a Thursday)
27th July Silverstone – Martini International 300 Lola T70 MkIII Denny Hulme Round 6 of the British Sportscar Championship
27th July Elkhart Lake – Badger “200” Lola T140 Jerry Hansen Round 3 of US Formula A Championship
27th July Mondello Park Lola T62 John L'Amie Single-seater Racing Cars
27th July Mondello Park Lola T62 John L'Amie Invitation Single-seater Racing Cars
28th July Langhorne Speedway - Langhorne Twin 100 Lola T150 Al Unser 1968 USAC National Championship Trail - Round 15 - Winner Heat 1
28th July Langhorne Speedway - Langhorne Twin 100 Lola T150 Al Unser 1968 USAC National Championship Trail - Round 15 - Winner Heat 2
28th July Road America Road America 500 Lola T70 MkIII Skip Scott Round 8 of the USRRC Championship
28th July Mallory Park - NSCC Meeting Lola T70 MkIII Sid Taylor Round of the Tootal GT Championship - Winner and First in Class
28th July Snetterton - BRSCC East Anglian Centre Lola MkI Roy Axon Special GT cars and Prod Sport cars - Class Winner
3rd August Donnybrooke - Brainerd Lola T140 Jerry Rosbach SCCA National (FA class)
4th August Daytona Lola T140 Brian O'Neil SCCA National (FA class)
4th August Grattan Raceway Lola T140 Pete Helferich SCCA National (FA class)
10th August Mallory Park BARC Meeting (Special GT) Lola T70 MkIII Sidney Taylor Round of the Tootal GT Championship - Winner and First in Class
11th August Donnybrooke - Brainerd Lola T70 MkIII Jerry Hansen SCCA National event
11th August Donnybrooke - Brainerd Lola T140 Jerry Hansen SCCA National (FA class)
11th August Craigantlet - Ulster AC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round 9 of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
12th August Croft Birthday Cup Lola T70 MkIII Frank Gardner Group 4 Cars
17th August Oulton Park – Speedworld International Trophy Lola T70 MkIII Mike de'Udy Round 7 of the British Sportscar Championship
18th August Mallory Park Lola T60 Steve Thompson Single-seaters
18th August Shelsley Walsh - Midland AC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round 10 of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
18th August Dungarvan Hillclimb - Tipperary County LC & MCC Lola T60 Brian Cullen Round of the Irish Sexton Trophy - Class Winner
25th August Seattle Lola T140 Pierre Phillips SCCA National (FA class)
31st August Killarney - False Bay "100" Lola T140 Jackie Pretorious Round of the South African Drivers Championship - For F1 and FA/F5000cars
31st August Bishopscourt - Ulster AC Lola T60 Brian Nelson Single-seaters up to 1,600cc
2nd September Brands Hatch – Guards International Trophy Lola T70 MkIII Frank Gardner Round 8 of the British Sportscar Championship
7th September Silverstone – SUNBAC Lola T70 MkIII David Prophet Special GT cars and Prod Sport cars - First overall and Class Winner
7th September Mondello Park Lola T60 Brian Nelson Single-seater race
8th September Montlhéry Lola T70 MkIIIGT Jean-Michel Giorgi  
8th September Prescott - BARC Yorkshire Centre Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round 12 of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
8th September Lydden Hill - TEAC Lola Mk1 D. Price Sports Racing Cars - Class Winner
14th September Madeira Drive, Brighton - Brighton & Hove MC Lola Mk1 Mrs. P. Lefton Brighton Speed Trials - Class Winner
15th September Harewood - Newton Oil Trophy Bugatti OC/Ferrari OC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round 13 of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
22nd September Mondello - Munster AC & CC Lola T60 Brian Cullen Formule Libre Invitation race 1
29th September Mallory Park - BRSCC Lola T60 Steve Thompson Single-seater race
29th September Virginia International Raceway Lola T70 MkIII Bob Nagel SCCA National event
5th October Kyalami - Rand Spring Trophy Lola T140 Dave Charlton Round of the South African Drivers Championship - For F1 and FA/F5000cars
6th October Mondello Park - Leinster MC Lola T60 Brian Cullen Formule Libre race
6th October Mondello Park - Leinster MC Lola T60 Brian Cullen North vs. South Challenge Libre race
6th October Aspern - Preis von Wien Lola T70 MkIIIGT Chris Craft Winner of the P+2.0 Class
6th October Snetterton BRSCC East Anglian Centre Lola MkI Roy Axon Special GT cars and Prod Sport cars - Class Winner
6th October Scarborough BARC Yorkshire Centre Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round of the BARC Hill-Climb Championship - B.T.D. and Class Winner
13th October Innsbruck - Preis von Tirol Lola T70 MkIIIGT Chris Craft First overall and Winner of the P+2.0 Class
19th October Milwaukee Lola T140 Pete Helferich SCCA National (FA class)
20th October Mondello Park - Dublin University MC & LCC Lola T60 Brian Cullen Graded Scratch race - Race 3, Heat 2
9th November Kyalami - Rand Daily Mail Nine-Hour Race Lola T70 MkIIIGT Mike de'Udy/Frank Gardner Winner Class F
23rd November Kilarney - Cape International Three-Hour Race Lola T70 MkIIIGT Mike de'Udy Winner Class D
1st December Bulawayo - Rhodesian Grand Prix Lola T70 MkIIIGT Mike de'Udy Race 4 - Sports Car Race
1st December Brands Hatch - TEAC Lola MkI Tony Goodwin (Intertech GT*?) Formula 1200 and Sports-racing Cars
26th December Mallory Park Lola T60 Steve Thompson Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
1969
DATE
VENUE/MEETING
CAR
DRIVER
NOTES
19th January Brands Hatch - BRSCC Lola T142 Tony Lanfranchi Racing Car Trophy for Formule Libre cars
2nd February Daytona Internationa Speedway - Daytona 24 Hours Lola T70 MkIIIB Mark Donohue/Chuck Parsons First overall - World Championship for Makes
16th February Green Valley Lola T140 John Mahler SCCA National (FA class)
16th February Pukekohe - NSCC club meeting Lola Mk1 Ivy Stephenson Sportscar race
16th March Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Lola T70 MkIIIB Trevor Taylor GT and Sports Racing Cars
16th March Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Lola T142 Mike Walker Formule Libre race
22nd March Oulton Park - BRSCC NW Centre Lola T142 Mike Walker Formule Libre race - Race 1
22nd March Oulton Park - BRSCC NW Centre Lola T142 Mike Walker Formule Libre race - Race 2
23rd March Snetterton – BARC Lola MkI Roy Axon GT Cars - Class Winner
23rd March Lydden Hill - West Essex CC Lola MkI Barry Williams Sports Cars & GT Cars - Class Winner
30th March Silverstone - Daily Express Meeting Lola T70 MkIII Denny Hulme Round 1 of the British Sportscar Championship
30th March Yeovilton - Yeovil CC Lola Mk5B Derrick Colvin Hillclimb - Class Winner
4th April Snetterton - Guards International Trophy Lola T70 MkIIIB Paul Hawkins Round 2 of the British Sportscar Championship
5th April Loton Park - Severn Valley MC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Hillclimb - Class Winner
7th April Thruxton - BARC Easter Trophy Lola T70 MkIIIB Brian Redman Embassy Trophy - Round 3 of the British Sportscar Championship
13th April Jarama - Gran Premio del Jarama de Formula 1 y Formula 5000 Lola T142 Keith Holland Field of 8 made up of obsolete F1 cars, a ballasted F2 Lotus and 4 F5000 cars. Formule Libre by any other name.
13th April Ingliston - SMRC Edinburgh Students' Charities Race Meeting Lola T142 Willie Forbes Edinburgh Trophy Formule Libre race - Part 1
13th April Ingliston - SMRC Edinburgh Students' Charities Race Meeting Lola T142 Willie Forbes Edinburgh Trophy Formule Libre race - Part 2
20th April Montlhéry - Coupes de l'USA (Coupe de Vitesse) Lola T70 MkIIIB David Piper Round 2 of the French Sportscar Championship
20th April Harewood - BARC (Yorks) Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
20th April Riverside Raceway Lola T70 Len Faustina SCCA National event
25th April Monza - Monza 1000Kms Lola T70 MkIIIB Frank Gardner/Andrea de Adamich FIA Group 4 & 6 Constructors Championship (World Championship for Makes)
27th April Virginia International Raceway Lola T70 MkIII Bob Nagel SCCA National event
4th May Prescott - Bugatti OC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round 2 of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
4th May Dijon – Criterium de Dijon Lola T70 MkIIIBGT Paul Hawkins Group 4/6/7 Race
4th May Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Lola T142 Doug Hardwicke Single-seaters up to and over 1,000cc
4th May Silverstone - Nottingham SCC Lola T142 Doug Hardwicke Formule Libre race
4th May Lydden Hill - TEAC Lola Mk1 Doug Price Sports Racing Cars
11th May Spa Francorchamps – Spa 1000Kms Lola T70 MkIIIB Jo Bonnier/Herbert Müller First in Group 4 class - World Championship for Makes
11th May Roebling Road Raceway Lola T142 John Gunn SCCA National (FA class)
11th May Mallory Park - Mid-Chesire MRC Lola T60 Steve Thompson Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
11th May Mallory Park - Mid-Chesire MRC Lola T60 Steve Thompson Single-seaters and Sports Racing Cars
17th May Silverstone – Martini International Trophy 300 Lola T70 MkIII Chris Craft Round 5 of the British Sportscar Championship
18th May Meadowdale International Raceway Lola T140 John Mahler SCCA National (FA class)
18th May Mallory Park - Mini-Se7en Club Lola T140/142 Carlos Avallone Formule Libre race
26th May Oulton Park – 34th RAC Tourist Trophy Lola T70 MkIIIB Trevor Taylor Round 6 of the British Sportscar Championship
26th May Castle Combe – Hagley & DLCC Lola T70 MkIII Max Wilson Sports, GT Cars and Prod Sports - (3-litre BRM V12)
26th May Castle Combe – Hagley & DLCC Lola T70 MkIII Max Wilson Formule Libre race - (3-litre BRM V12)
31st May Killarney - Republic Day Trophy Lola T142 Jackie Pretorious  
1st June Donnybrooke - Brainerd Lola T140 Jerry Rosbach SCCA National (FA class)
1st June Osceola Road Course Lola T140 John Hood SCCA National (FA class)
1st June Santa Barbara Lola T140 Ivan Newlin SCCA National (FA class)
8th June Shelsley Walsh - Midland AC Lola T70L MkII Phil Scragg Round 5 of the RAC Hill-Climb Championship - Class Winner
8th June Continental Divide Colorado Grand Prix Lola T142 Dick Simon US FA (F5000) – Round 3 of US Championship
8th June Montlhéry - Grand Prix de Paris Lola T70 MkIIIB Jo Bonnier Group 4 & 6 Cars
8th June Mallory Park - BARC Lola T60 Steve Thompson Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
8th June Snetterton - Cheshunt MC Lola T140/142 Carlos Avallone Formule Libre race
8th June Snetterton - Cheshunt MC Lola MkI Roy Axon Special GT Cars & Prod Sport Cars - Class Winner
14th June Castle Combe - BRSCC SW Centre Lola T70 MkIII Jim Beach Chippenham Trophy - Formule Libre and GT Cars
15th June Silverstone - BRSCC Lola T142 Mike Walker Guards F5000 Championship – Round 5 - First Lola F5000 win in Europe
22nd June Edmonton Lola T142 Eppie Weitzes Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 3
22nd June Huntsville Airfield Lola T140 John Hood SCCA National (FA class)
29th June Norisring – 200 Meilen von Nürnberg, Int. ADAC-Norisring-Race-Meeting Lola T70 MkIIIB Jo Bonnier Winner Heat 1
29th June Norisring – 200 Meilen von Nürnberg, Int. ADAC-Norisring-Race-Meeting Lola T70 MkIIIB Brian Redman Winner Heat 2 - Entered by Sid Taylor
29th June Norisring – 200 Meilen von Nürnberg, Int. ADAC-Norisring-Race-Meeting Lola T70 MkIIIB Brian Redman Winner on aggregate of two Heats
29th June Westwood Lola T142 Eppie Weitzes Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 4
29th June Roy Hesketh - Natal Winter Trophy Lola T142 John McNicol
29th June Anderstorp – PR Trophy Race Lola T70 MkIIIB Ulf Norinder Group 4 and 6 Cars - Winner of the S2.0 Class
29th June Ballyvaughan Hillclimb – Galway MC Lola T60 Brian Cullen B.T.D. and New Record
6th July Vila Real – 6 Horas de Vila Real Lola T70 MkIIIB Mike de'Udy/Frank Gardner Winner of the S5.0 Class
6th July Ulm-Laupheim – Internationales Flugplatzrennen Ulm-Laupheim Lola T70 MkIIIB Gérard Pillon Sports Car Race
6th July Fintray House – Aberdeen & DMC Lola T142 Willie Forbes W.D. & H.O. Wills Trophy Hillclimb - B.T.D. and New Record
13th July Croft – W.D. & H.O. Wills International Trophy Lola T70 MkIII Chris Craft Round 7 of the British Sportscar Championship - Winner Heat 1
13th July Croft – W.D. & H.O. Wills International Trophy Lola T70 MkIIIB Trevor Taylor Round 7 of the British Sportscar Championship - Winner Heat 2
13th July Croft – W.D. & H.O. Wills International Trophy Lola T70 MkIII Chris Craft Round 7 of the British Sportscar Championship - Winner on Aggregate of two Heats
13th July MacDonald Airport Lola T142 Eppie Weitzes Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 5
13th July Hockenheim – Intern. Solitude-Rennen auf dem Hockenheimring Lola T70 MkIIIB Hans Herrmann Group 4 & 6 Cars - Entered by David Piper
13th July Burtonwood Sprint – Longton & DMC Lola Mk1 John Saunders Class Winner
14th July Magny Cours – Trois Jours de Magny-Cours Lola T70 MkIIIB Ronnie Peterson  
19th July Silverstone – Martini 300Kms Lola T70 MkIIIB Chris Craft  
20th July Mugello – 16th Gran Premio Mugello Lola T70 MkIIIB Andrea de Adamich/Nino Vaccarella Winner of the S5.0 Class - Entered by Sid Taylor
20th July Lydden Hill – 750 MC Lola T60 Chris Featherstone Formula Ford and Monoposto - First Overall & Winner of the Monoposto Class
27th July Mondello Park - Irish MRC Lola T60 Brian Nelson Formule Libre race
2nd August Kirkistown - 500 MRCI Texaco Meeting Lola T100 John Watson Single-seaters
3rd August Continental Divide Lola T142 Bud Morley SCCA National (FA class)
4th August Mondello - Leinster MC Lola T100 John Watson Leinster Trophy - Winner Heat 2
4th August Mondello - Leinster MC Lola T100 John Watson Formule Libre race
9th August Kyalami - Rand Winter Trophy Lola T142 John McNicol  
10th August Thruxton – Kodak Trophy Lola T70 MkIIIB Denny Hulme The Kodak Super 8 Trophy race for Group 4 Sportscars - Round 8 of the British Sportscar Championship - Winner Heat 1 and First Overall
10th August Thruxton – Kodak Trophy Lola T70 MkIIIB Frank Gardner The Kodak Super 8 Trophy race for Group 4 Sportscars - Round 8 of the British Sportscar Championship - Winner Heat 2
16th August OultonPark – Gold Cup Meeting Lola T70 MkIIIB Frank Gardner Group 4 Cars
17th August Karlskoga – Sverige GP Lola T70 MkIIIBGT Brian Redman Group 4 & 6 Cars - Entered by Sid Taylor
17th August Mallory Park - BRSCC Midland Centre Lola T60 Steve Thompson Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
17th August Milwaukee (Wisconsin State Fair Park) - Tony Bettenhausen 200 Lola T150 Al Unser 1969 USAC National Championship Trail - Round 12
23rd August Castle Combe – Monoposto RC Lola T70 MkIII Jim Beach GT Cars - Class Winner
23rd August Castle Combe – Monoposto RC Lola T60 Chris Featherstone Monoposto Formula Cars & Formule Libre - Class Winner
24th August Brands Hatch – Maidstone & Mid-Kent MC Lola T70 MkIII Jim Beach Pontin Holiday Race for GT Cars
30th August Silverstone – Jaguar DC Lola T70 MkIII Jim Beach GT, Sports Racing Cars and Prod Sports
1st September Snetterton - BARC Lola T142 Mike Hailwood Guards Formula 5000 Championship - Round 9 - Winner of Heat 2
1st September Llandow - South Wales AC Lola Mk1 Dave McCloy NCR Trophy for GT, Sports Racing Cars and Prod Sports - Class Winner
7th September Mid-Ohio Lola T142 Wes Wilson SCCA National (FA class)
7th September Ingliston - SMRC Lola T142 Willie Forbes Lombank Trophy Libre race
7th September Yeovilton Sprint - Yeovil CC Lola Mk5B D. Colvin Class Winner
14th September Mallory Park - Nottingham SCC Lola T60 Steve Thompson Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
14th September Phoenix Park - Irish MRC Lola T100 John Watson 1,600cc Irish Shell-BP Trophy
14th September Phoenix Park Lola T100 John Watson Formule Libre race
14th September Kumalo - Rhodesian Grand Prix Lola T140 Dave Charlton  
14th September Orange County International Raceway Lola T70 MkIIIB Vic Nelli SCCA National event
20th September Oulton Park - BARC NW Centre Lola T142 Mike Walker Guards F5000 Championship – Round 11
21st September Salzburgring – 1. Int. Preis von Salzburg Lola T70 MkIIIBGT David Piper Winner of the S+2.0 Class
21st September Pukekohe - ACC Gold Star meeting Lola T70 Jim Boyd Sportscar race
21st September Mid-America Raceway Lola T142 Chuck Dietrich SCCA National (FA class)
27th September Harewood Acres Lola T142 Eppie Weitzes Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 8
28th September Brands Hatch – BRSCC Lola T142 Mike Hailwood Guards F5000 Championship – Round 12
28th September Virginia International Raceway Lola T142 John Gunn SCCA National (FA class)
28th September Mallory Park - Mini-Se?en Club Lola T60 Steve Thompson Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
4thOctober Oulton Park - BARC Lola T60 Steve Thompson Formule Libre race
4th October Innsbruck - Preis von Tyrol Lola T70 MkIIIB Frank Gardner Group 4, 6 & & Cars - First overall and Winner of Group 7 Class - Entered by Sid Taylor
4th October Innsbruck - Preis von Tyrol Lola T70 MkIIIB Barrie Smith Group 4, 6 & & Cars - Winner of Group 4 Class
4th October Bay Park - Gold Star meeting Lola T70 Jim Boyd Sportscar handicap
5th October Mondello Park Lola T100 John Watson Formule Libre race
5th October Innsbruck – Preis von Tirol Lola T70 MkIIIBGT Frank Gardner Race 4 - Sports & Prototypes - First overall and winner of the S+2.0 Class - Entered by Sid Taylor
12th October Tucson Airfield Lola T140 Steve Pfeiffer SCCA National (FA class)
12th October Sebring Lola T140 John Hood SCCA National (FA class)
14th October Mosport Park Lola T142 Eppie Weitzes Canadian Road Racing Championship – Round 9
18th October Castle Combe - Hagley & District LCC Lola T60 Chris Featherstone Monoposto Formula - First overall and Winner of over 1,5000cc Class
19th October Seattle International Raceway – Dan Gurney 200 Heat 2 Lola T152 Al Unser 1969 USAC National Championship Trail - Round 22 - Unser wins one of the two races held at Seattle
19th October Hockenheim - 300 Meilen Hockenheim Intenationaler ADAC-Hessenpreis Lola T70 MkIIIBGT Jo Bonnier Winner of the S+2.0 Class - Entered by Scuderia Filipinetti
26th October Riverside Lola T142 Len Guneau SCCA National (FA class)
1st November Silverstone Sprint - Herts County A&AC Lola Mk1 Mrs. Bluebelle Gibbs Class Winner
8th November Pukekohe - NSCC Gold Star meeting Lola T70 Jim Boyd Sportscar handicap
15th November Phoenix International Raceway - Bobby Ball 200 Lola T152 Al Unser 1969 USAC National Championship Trail - Round 23 - 1 mile paved oval
16th November Bay Park - Gold Star meeting Lola T70 Jim Boyd Sportscar race
22nd November Killarney - Cape Town 3 Hours Lola T70 MkIIIB Mike de'Udy/Frank Gardner Round 2 of the South African Springbok series
5th December Lourenço Marques - 3 Hours Lola T70 MkIIIB GT Mike de'Udy/Frank Gardner Round 3 of the South African Springbok series
13th December Bulawayo - 3 Hours Lola T70 MkIIIB GT John Love Round 4 of the South African Springbok series
27th December Pietermaritzburg - Roy Hesketh 3 Hours Lola T70 MkIIIB GT John Love Round 5 of the South African Springbok series
28th December Mallory Park Lola T60 Steve Thompson Round of the Bob Gerard Formule Libre Championship
28th December Bay Park - International meeting Lola T70 Jim Boyd Sportscar race
*Lola-based cars

WEB DESIGN BY GJD SOLUTIONS

© 2018 LOLA HERITAGE